WEB combining 2 Cable Modem lines for uber 30Mbps speed.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by illectronic, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    is this possible? i called time warner and they said :nono:

    and that im taking advantage.

    is there a way to do this without them knowing and somehow combining 2 lines through a router/hub that combines the 15Mbps lines into 1 uber line that gives me 30Mbps?
     
  2. 2ofdem

    2ofdem OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    114,854
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    aus.vic.mel
    yes it is.
     
  3. Deviance

    Deviance Can't you smell that smell? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,994
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Rocky Mountain High
    Depend son the market.

    In some markets, you cannot add modem with them registering the mac.

    So just getting two modems online may be an issue.


    If you can get them both online, and connect them both to a single switch/router, you would need to do statics pointing out both directions.

    You would be able 2 download 2 files at the same time at 15mbps each, but you wouldn;t be able to do one file at 30bmps.

    It would work well for p2p since it is a whole lot of connections.

    Since tw isnt bonding them on their side, it will look like 2 different connections to them and traffic will come back over the link your request went out on. Balancing the requests is your only real method of load balancing. Like I siad, you can control that going out but not coming back in.
     
  4. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    But cable neighbors share bandwidth. I doubt you could even do two at 15mbps.
     
  5. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    heres what some guy is offering:

    you get a basic cable package @ $19.99

    he gives you an uncapped hacked modem to use. he guarntees it to work for 24 months @ peak 30Mbps

    no MAC address registration required or he has a guy on the inside that registers them for you.

    heres what i am proposing
    1) get that package hes offering,
    2) setup basic cable in my neighbors home and run active line to my house
    3)get the package for the neighbor line
    4) multiplex connections ( dont know too much about this will research after posting) 2 modems, 2 active line feeds 30Mbps each
    5)win

    now i can multiplex, or have 2 NIC and d/l files on two different connections but not combined.

    essentially, i'll only be paying $40/month for 2 basic cable packages and downloading peak 60Mbps

    this makes me hard.
     
  6. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    does this mean i'll be under the radar
     
  7. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    its easy on brighthouse. they do mac only authentication.. spoof the mac of a modem that is not from your area.. (ie: use tampa if you're in orlando, etc)

    Works like a charm.
     
  8. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds simple, but reads complex. Also, I share the boner illectronic... 60 mbps... Jesus fuck...
     
  9. Insert Tokens

    Insert Tokens Making Cancer My Bitch OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,330
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Tasmania
    You can get routers that handle load aggregation.. TP-Link make one. Did it a while back with 2 ADSL2+ connections. Works pretty good.
     
  10. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    whats the exact model #?
     
  11. isdoo

    isdoo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    draytek will load balance
     
  12. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    get a shitty machine, load pfsense on it. easy as fuck.
     
  13. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    for firewall?
     
  14. FormulaLS1

    FormulaLS1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last time I looked at PfSense it did load balancing/failover not link aggregation.
     
  15. illectronic

    illectronic I'm Coming Home OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    what exactly would i need though is it link aggregation or multiplexing
     

Share This Page