CMOS Settings changed

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by austynn2001, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. austynn2001

    austynn2001 Guest

    and not by me either :ugh: what could cause this? how do i check for whatever caused this? how do i fix whatever caused this? thanks alot, Austynn
     
  2. austynn2001

    austynn2001 Guest

  3. Sandwich

    Sandwich OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,340
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NJ
    cant you just reset the cmos? usually its a jumper you have to move
     
  4. tempus

    tempus Going quietly insane. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Metrowest
    It could just have been a power outage. My CMOS reset itself when I had a brown out. IBneedaups
     
  5. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    You need a new CMOS battery :o
     

Share This Page