Cisco Clean Access Agent and Leopard

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MMor101, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. MMor101

    MMor101 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skippack, PA
    Well its seems Cisco hasnt kept up with the new OS. I need to use Clean Access to use my schools internet and its not compatible with Leopard. :wtc:
     
  2. Sirius

    Sirius OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Chicago
    God, I fucking hated Clean Access.
     
  3. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    Seriously... it sucks, I had to boot into vista today to use the internet on campus.
     
  4. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    Luckily my school only requires Cisco Clean Access for Windows machines :mamoru:

    Linux and OSX is cool.

    sorry dude. :hug:
     
  5. MMor101

    MMor101 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skippack, PA
    I didnt even ask me for a few days but now it asks and I can only get restricted access (no AIM). I try changing my MAC to my match my 360's MAC becuase they allow xbox live. No worky though. :o
     
  6. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    There is a solution

    Enable the debug menu in safari. Type the following in a terminal:
    Change the user agent to "Konqueror 3.4"

    Access a website, enter your password and enjoy internet bliss.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2007
  7. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Yeah, here at my school, if you've got Windows, you have to get scanned, and check for all necessary updates, etc. If it detects you've got a Mac, it automatically passes you. If you're linux, then you have to get your MAC address manually added because it doesn't recognize what OS is being used. But there are only 2 people on campus that use Linux, myself and another person who works for the network service here.
     
  8. MMor101

    MMor101 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skippack, PA
    I put the command in Terminal, I didnt see anything show up in safari. What am I supposed to do now? :ibnoob:

    My schools tech support was no help, I emailed Cisco, we'll see what they say.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2007
  9. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    After you entered the command did you restart Safari?

    Did you notice the "Debug" menu after the "Help" menu?
     
  10. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    god i fucking hated that thing
     

Share This Page