Cisco 2500 Router and Cable ISP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Big_Luke, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Big_Luke

    Big_Luke serious as dick cancer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    25,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AUS TEX
    anyone know if I hook a Cisco 2500 router into a roadrunner cable modem and assigned the static IP address to the router, would it be able to route and get out to the internet if I set a static route through the ethernet port?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    if your isp allows static ip's, sure... which 2500 is it? I'm guessing that if you're cable, then it is DHCP only, and you would have to upgrade your ios with a version that has a DHCP client. I believe the 2500's came with an older ios in which that was not included
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Also make sure you have at least one ethernet port on your 2500..
     
  4. Balzz

    Balzz N54 Elitist OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2000
    Messages:
    22,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Repost! :p
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    look! It's my cisco bitch! :spank:
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    I found an old 10BaseT transceiver in the closet the other day. We could use that. :eek3:
     

Share This Page