Cingular 8125 hotmail help..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mac scootch, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. mac scootch

    mac scootch Anti-Square

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Sco!
    i just started using my 8125 to send/retrieve messages through hotmail (through pocket msn). i did a send/recieve and what happened was, it erased all my inbox messages, as well as my saved messages (even in my customized folders):squint: . i was lucky i had nothing of great importance in my hotmail account. i ran a couple tests, and it seems to erase every thing that is marked "read" in my account. is there a way to stop the dam thing from doing this, or am i just shit out of luck?

    for now, i vowed never to use that godforsaken feature. (and it killed about 35% of my battery in 15 minutes.)
     
  2. GreyRS

    GreyRS Your ignorance cramps my conversation.

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Check your settings to see if you have it set up to leave a copy on your server. If you don't that could be it.
     
  3. BlackWRX02

    BlackWRX02 OTs Cingular Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona
    get a real mail provider maybe? :dunno: :o



    all kidding aside, it must be a setting. I've never seen that or heard of it and i have lots of customers with hotmail on their 8125 through msn :dunno:
     
  4. murderer

    murderer ****** by ***** *********s

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have an 8125 and use my business pop accnt and an old hotmail also, the problem is within your outlook. you have to tell outlook to leave a copy on the server, easy fix!
     
  5. zennoodle

    zennoodle ...hmm must've misplaced my socks

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Hope you didn't get suckered into the PDA Connect that's way overpriced. If you're not VPN'ing anywhere, just get media net.
     

Share This Page