Checksum bad wtf

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Culex, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. Culex

    Culex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I just recently finsihed building a computer (or so i thought). When i turned it on, it said that the CMOS Checksum is bad; it also says that the processor is of an unknown revision. A friend told me that means my processor is is incompatible with my MOBO, but when i check the MOBO, it says my processor is compatible. My processor is an AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3200+ Socket 939. Please help!
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    check the BIOS batter.
    have you flashed it lately?

    what mobo do you have?
     
  3. Culex

    Culex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    My MOBO is an Asus A8N-VM CSM

    I flashed it twice now (i think) and nothing happened.

    I have no idea WTF a BIOS batter is
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    did the problems occure before you flash it?
    battery* my bad.
     
  5. Culex

    Culex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yeah, it did occur before i flashed it. I think im gonna try resetting the battery and doing another flash, hopefully itll work.
     
  6. Culex

    Culex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    wtf it didn't work...does anybody have any idea WTF to do?
     
  7. TheRider

    TheRider Geeky OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,365
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Diego
    Go into bios, find the setting that says set bios to defaults

    Save and exit

    Reboot, go back into bios and reconfig...
     
  8. Synner

    Synner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. Usually works for me........not exactly sure why, but it does.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works because the BIOS ends up storing random 1's and 0's in place of usable data, when its battery dies or the BIOS is flashed. A lot of newer ones automatically reset themselves because they can automatically re-detect all the important settings, but I guess this one doesn't.

    I wouldn't worry, if there were something actually wrong with the BIOS, it's a safe bet the computer wouldn't even turn on.
     

Share This Page