cell phone question?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Snuffit, Jul 8, 2002.

  1. Snuffit

    Snuffit still have alot of learning to do

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Alrighty...heres the problem...a few days ago my girlfriend (and i, but it was for her) got a nokia 3360 cell phone from best buy. Heres the problem, she uses Alltel for her cell phone plan (shes got a plan already and wanted to upgrade phones) apparently AT&T (the phone was made for them) only has some tdma or something system...alltel uses another type of system (dont remember its name). now for the question. Is it possible to switch this phone to the other (alltel) system? and if it is. how in the world do i do it? Thanks for any help
    Snuffit
     
  2. mrdeucie

    mrdeucie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York,NY
    AT&T and Cingular uses TDMA, Verizon uses CDMA, and Voicestream uses GSM. I'm pretty sure there is no way to switch it as they are all different technologies. You should find out which technology Alltel uses and buy a phone for that technology.
     
  3. Snuffit

    Snuffit still have alot of learning to do

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    alltel uses cdma too...which sucks...and yeah there isnt any way to switch the phone over to cdma :( but thats ok. a friend wants to buy the phone now cause we have it totaly unlocked so it can work on other tdma networks other then AT&T. Thanks for your help. (happen to know if the tri mode startacs are any good?)
    Snuffit
     
  4. mrdeucie

    mrdeucie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York,NY
    I personally don't like motorolas because the battery life on them is usually horrible. If you want to get a startac just make sure you get one that is compatible with your system as the startac was made with TDMA and CDMA technology. Just make sure you get the right one.
     
  5. Metal

    Metal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Any Sprint phone will also give you CDMA.
     
  6. Melisande

    Melisande Guest

    Beware... you can't always move phones between carriers, even if they use the same technology. Verizon also uses CDMA, and you can't use their phones on Sprint (and vice versa). If you're new to the cellular world, you're best off buying your phone from your carrier.

    For more cellular info, check out howardforums.com (I'm a moderator over there).
     
  7. mrdeucie

    mrdeucie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York,NY
    I'm just spewing bad information everywhere.
     
  8. Metal

    Metal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA

Share This Page