CCNA Dynamips lab

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kewlb, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. Kewlb

    Kewlb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a friend who is currently trying to obtain his Cisco CCNA certification. In an effort to assist him in his preparation as well as to ensure that he can actually carry out CCNA level tasks I wrote up a quick CCNA lab that utilizes Dynamips / Dynagen. The lab itself will test your ability to configure basic router settings that a CCNA could be expected to perform. The lab itself is not very in-depth and is only one of many labs I have written.

    What is Dynamips / Dynagen
    dynamips is a Cisco hardware emulator that runs on both Linux and Windows (with winpcap). The emulator can load up the actual IOS .bin files and allows you to emulate the following router platforms: 7200, 3600, 2600 series routers. It also has built in functionality to emulate Ethernet switches and frame relay switches. Dynagen is a python front end that allows you to quickly load up a lab into the dynamips hypervisor. My practice labs make use of the dynagen front end for dynamips.

    Dynamips: http://www.ipflow.utc.fr/index.php/Cisco_7200_Simulator

    Dynagen: http://dynagen.org/index.html

    Tutorial: http://dynagen.org/tutorial.htm

    Running my lab
    The lab’s ccna.net file will need some minor modification before it will work. You will need to edit the path: /home/brian/dynamips/dynagen/images/ to the path and filename of your extracted IOS bin file. I wrote the .net file for use with a Linux system, but it can easily be adapted for a windows system as well. You will also need to download an IP Base or IP Plus IOS image for a 2691 and a 3640. You can do this via your Cisco CCO account.

    Lab: http://www.jbclark.org/ccna-lab-v1-for-dynamips.zip

    If you want the solution configurations for the lab please PM me.
     
  2. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    How well does Dynamips work for CCVP/CCIE in Voice level tasks? I've been meaning to play with it, but it seems like quite a bit of work to get set up, and I didn't want to go through all of that if it wouldn't work.
     
  3. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are CCNAs the new telephone linemen?
     
  4. synthetic

    synthetic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i think our janitor has a ccna. i dont have any cisco certs, just an adtran cert for networking. lolz
     
  5. Kewlb

    Kewlb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used Dynamips for my CCIE, but that was the R&S track. I am not sure how well it will do for the voice track. I know that it binds to your adapters and you can interact other physical devices with it. The problem is that you can not emulate FXS/FXO lines which would be needed for some of the voice stuff. It also does not emulate CME/UE.

    I am working on voice now. I just have 2 decent computers and running vmware and virtualizing 4 CallManagers, Unity, and IPCC. I then just have 3 2600 series routers with simulated ISDN PRI and PSTN FXO/FXS.
     
  6. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Hm. I've got two machines I could use for vmware'ing stuff, and I guess two 3600s wouldn't really break the bank.

    To further derail this thread, what are you using for labs? One of the workbooks provided by companies like ipexpert/internetwork expert? Or making them up as you go?
     

Share This Page