Car Amp Repair

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Dysfnctnl85, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    I have two amps that are in an unworking state...and when I mean that, I mean the light that's supposed to glow green glows red, haha.

    My question is, is it worth it to try to get these fixed? My brother is only running 1x10 right now (instead of two) because of this and I was thinking I could get it fixed for him for xmas. RF no longer makes the amp he's using to power the 10, and he has a second 10 in an enclosure and waiting in the wings...

    I'm not an electrical engineer, but is it feasible to fix these things?
     
  2. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    I doubt you could have it done for less than $100.

    Who makes these amps?
     
  3. rebs

    rebs shares AIDS OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    120,510
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    CA
    the amps are in protect, meaning it could be an install error, meaning they could be fine.
     
  4. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    Of course that was my initial response but after several iterations nothing made a difference.

    I forget the model numbers but one is an RF and the other is a PPI.

    Man I miss the good 'ole days of PPI Pro subwoofers/amps.
     
  5. rebs

    rebs shares AIDS OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    120,510
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    CA

    did you try just power , GOOD CHASSIS PAINTLESS ground, and remote?..no signal or speaker lines hooked up..?
     
  6. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    Yeah actually since his setup is 2 10s with an identical amp for each sub, we just swapped the amps first. In other words, took the non-working amp (call it b) and the working amp (a) and swapped their locations. We hooked them up the same way they connected previously and noted that amp a still worked in its new location and amp b still didn't work.

    I hope that makes sense.

    I was thinking a capacitor could have blown inside the amp; I haven't taken the chassis apart yet. Of course neither of these amps are under warranty anymore...

    Let me know if you have some more tests I could try. I do have a DMM.
     
  7. veonake

    veonake OnT poster, OT lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Do they have internal fuses?
     
  8. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    Okay so I took the covers off both amps and I don't see any blown capacitors or anything. I blew up a PPI amp not too long ago and when I took it apart a capacitor had literally exploded inside and caught the circuitry on fire.

    So maybe I should try hooking them up again? Any other ideas?

    And no, I didn't see any internal fuses.
     

Share This Page