Cany anyone help me open 3 ports on my D-Link DFL-200 firewall?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KGB ate my bread, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I've tried a couple times with no luck at all. I figured I'd ask for help on OT. I need to open the following 3 ports so that I'm no longer on a strict NAT for gaming, which is giving me tons of problems :wtc:
    UDP 88
    UDP 3074
    TCP 3074

    What I'm looking at:
    [​IMG]

    Clicking on the port mapping button:
    [​IMG]

    When I go to add new:
    [​IMG]


    I've also found a link to the online manual, and the page that talks about port mapping.
    http://www.fixya.com/support/p278292-d_link_dfl_200_firewall/manual-14154/page-30

    I've just yet to have any luck making this work. Can anyone help me? :hsd:
     
  2. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I get most of what the manual says about port mapping, save for what I should enter in the pass to field, the custom source, destination, and pass to ports.

    :(


     
  3. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    well, I tried opening them with no luck, here's a pic of what I did:

    [​IMG]

    :hs:
    I'm guessing the pass to is wrong :(
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just put your XBox on the DMZ and be done with it.
     
  5. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    the DMZ isn't set up either. I've tried :(
     
  6. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    and eventually, I'm giong to go back to using the wireless once we move the server, Firewall, and wireless router to a different room in the house. So at some point, I'm gonig to have to sit down and do this :(
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    buy a wrt54g and put dd-wrt or open-wrt on it
     
  8. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Assign your Xbox 360 a static IP (whether this is done via the router or in the Xbox 360's config is up to you)

    • Assign the Xbox 360's IP address to the DMZ
    • If that doesn't work, forward required Xbox Live ports and assign it to the Xbox 360's IP address
     
  9. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I assign an IP to my DMZ. I then set the IP of my xbox to that of the DMZ. I set the Subnet to 255.255.255.0, and the default gateway as that of the DFL-200.

    The 360 says the IP address is already being used. :dunno:
     
  10. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Make sure the IP you assign isn't in use...assign it an IP address on the high end of your DHCP list (or it doesn't have to be in the DHCP list at all). For example, if your router leases IP addresses from 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.150, then I'd assign my Xbox 192.168.0.149...that way I know no device will ever be assigned that address, as you'd have to have 148 devices attached at once.
     
  11. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,612
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I figured out the problem, I was plugging the 360 into the actual DMZ port.

    I chagned that, now it finds and IP, but no deal on the DNS lookup. I set it to automatic, to the gateway, and to comcast's actual primary and secondary DNS servers, no deal. :(
     

Share This Page