Cant run software update? wtf?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,377
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    So it all started about a month ago when i was having problems with my internet. I tried to run software update, but apparently the internet was out at the time, so it said ERROR cant run blah blah blah. Now that my internet is back and running strong, I still get this message.
    HOW DO I FIX IT
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    repair permissions and restart. unplug and replug internet, turn on and off wireless, try those.
     
  3. jackback52

    jackback52 Guest

    if none of supras advice works delete the preference file located:

    home directory/library/preferences
     
  4. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,377
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    permissions?
     
  5. jackback52

    jackback52 Guest

    go to:
    computer/applications/utilities/disk utility
     
  6. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,377
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    that worked thanks
     
  7. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    Repair permissions after any install/update as a preventative measure.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page