Can't make my new build work, plz help?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ingen, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. Ingen

    Ingen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Teh ohioz0r
    I R teh noob, but at least I have an avatar? so a little help would rock pretty hard :hs:

    Here's a pic of all of it:

    [​IMG]

    Link to teh fullsize (warning: like, 3 MB)
    http://www.freewebs.com/ingenexec/DSC_0613.JPG

    Anyhoo. I put it all together today, redid it so the power switch would work, and now I can successfully power on! However, it won't display shit ont he monitor. If I've got a plug out of place, please say so so I can correct it :) I'm a noob, so humor might be disasterous :noes: eh, I'll run it through someone else to be sure before I try anything. But please help, this is my first build and I'm trying to make it work... :) Thanks OT!
     
  2. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    i see one you're missing for sure.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. CrackaLackaZe

    CrackaLackaZe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    are the fans spinning
     
  4. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    What video card do you have? Also, how many Watts is your power supply?
     
  5. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    so did you ever plug in the mobo connector and boot it or what?
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Mind elaborating? He's a newbie, and besides, I'm not even sure what you mean by this.
     
  7. steve3p0

    steve3p0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    there is a power connector that is right next to the processor that needs to recieve power from the power supply. It is white, plastic, and about four "squares" big(it is what is circled in the pic). Look for a connector that fits in there and plug it in.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2005
  8. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ah. None of the computers I build have that. :confused:
     
  9. CrackaLackaZe

    CrackaLackaZe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    and where does the power going into that connector go?
     
  10. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a psu with that 4 pin adapter. Just plug it in. It will only fit one way.
     

Share This Page