Can't load windows onto my new Raptor

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HorseDick, Dec 30, 2005.

  1. HorseDick

    HorseDick Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,586
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FL
    OK so I got my 74gb WD Raptor yesterday. Popped it in, put in my XP Pro install disc (after partitioning and doing a full format on the drive), started installing windows.....

    Everything was going fine, and after the "Copying Files" step, it rebooted, and said "Error loading operating system". I tried 2 different XP Pro install discs and got the same crap...I went through this about 8 times.

    After the first time it didn't work, I removed my Seagate (current hard drive).


    So then for some reason my old hard drive wouldn't boot up after I put it back in...so I used an XP Pro upgrade cd and reinstalled windows and here I am.

    SO now I can either send the Raptor back and get a refund towards an MP3 player (which I'm leaning towards doing), or if maybe someone has a remedy for this I can proceed with it.

    I'm trying to install Windows and all my other progams that I use on the Raptor, and have all the other crap (Porn/movies/songs) on my Seagate.
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Have you run the WD diagnostics on the Raptor?
     
  3. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    were you able to load the drivers for your controller card? If not, windows setup isn't able to detect that drive. I ran into a similiar problem with a computer a few weeks ago with an SATA drive. windows setup wouldn't recognize the drive because the mobo drivers (onboard sata controller) weren't loaded.
     
  4. HorseDick

    HorseDick Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,586
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FL
    The drive was detected just fine...

    The reason I chose to do this is because my current windows install was corrupt. I used the XP Pro upgrade CD and now everything is working fine w/my Seagate, so I'm sending back the Raptor.
     
  5. DSMTuning

    DSMTuning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need to load the original operating system you upgraded before you try to install the pro upgrade cd... thats why its getting an "error loading operating system" error
     
  6. DSMTuning

    DSMTuning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    0
    in other words install a actual operating system before you try to install an upgrade
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204

    No you don't. All it will do is say that it can't find the existing OS and to insert the install CD for the OS you're upgrading from. It validates the CD and continues with the install.
     
  8. DSMTuning

    DSMTuning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    0
    why dont you try installing the original one before you try to shoot down the help????
     
  9. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Because your idea is wrong and a waste of time. He's right all you need is the previous OS CD for validation.
     
  10. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yep. Its been that way since at least Windows 3.1. There's absolutely no reason to install an old OS just to upgrade as long as you have the original CD.
     
  11. DSMTuning

    DSMTuning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm its still worth a shot to try to install the old OS first and see if that will install... if that will install it might save him time instead of sending it back
     
  12. DSMTuning

    DSMTuning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    0
    im sure its an operator error if it reads the hard drive fine
     

Share This Page