Cant change homepage

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by yust4, Aug 23, 2003.

  1. yust4

    yust4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    I dont get it, but there is currently no way to change my homepage from yahoo. Has anyone ever had this problem?

    oh, and sometimes when i do a search on yahoo, another page pops up that is is search engine too. weird.
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    what browser are you using? Mozilla? Internet Explorer? Yahoo? :dunno:
     
  3. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    In IE, Tools ~> Internet Options. You'll find a text field to change your homepage at the top of the inital tab.
     
  4.  
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    If you are gtting other popups it sounds like you have some spyware installed. Get one of those programs that scans for it and see if it finds anything.
     
  6. yust4

    yust4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    no see, thats the problem, of course i know how to change my homepage, but when i submit a modification, it automatically goes back to yahoo, no matter what.
     
  7. yust4

    yust4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    its almost like i accidentally install a yahoo application of some kind.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You did - it's overwriting your homepage over and over. It's definately something that is installed.
     
  9. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    yes you have spyware, what I recommend people to do is if yuo close IE, go into control panel/internet options and change it from there 75%+ of the time it will change it for good (or until the spyware detects it)...I know it sounds like doing it in IE but belive me it sometimes saves them there

    I highly recommend you get a spyware killer, adware (www.lavasoft.de) is a good free one...I heard of another one called skynuker or somethign along those lines but have never tried it
     

Share This Page