Can't access a webpage but I KNOW it works...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Accord, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. Accord

    Accord New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't understand this, i'm trying to get on www.justbball.com and when I go to the link I get the usual 404 page not found error, then on Mozilla when I try to go to it it says the page timed out and justbball.com cannot be contacted. I have tried numerous different browsers, deleted my cookies, cleared my cache, and flushed my IP address in cmd and I still can't get to it. I KNOW the site works because i'm getting e-mail notifications from their forums when someone replies and i've confirmed it works with tons of people. I'm a moderator on the forums at the website and need to get back on it. I have no idea why this is happening, please help me.

    Thanks
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Works for me :dunno: Have you tried adding another DNS server?
     
  3. Accord

    Accord New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    How do I add another DNS server?
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Shit, I knew you were going to ask that. I can't be very specific since I don't use Windows and haven't done it on a Windows box in a while.

    In your network prefs somewhere there should be a section about DNS servers. There's probably one or two listed. Just add another one like 198.80.55.1 and 199.185.220.36, the ones I use.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    What happens when you type 66.175.22.75 into the address bar?
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Are you behind a router? If so, try to adjust your MTU size to around 1200 or 1300. The average MTU for any broadband ISP is around 1500.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Good call.
     

Share This Page