Cannot remove adminitrative account on vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ssj4gogita4, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    I've been in the "User Accounts/User Control" in Control Panel to delete. Didn't work. (even with deleting/keeping files)

    I've tried looking online for other solutions. Stuff I found didn't help.

    I made a test account for testin stuff (obviously) but when I try to delete it from another admin account, it won't go away.


    Any help with this?
     
  2. r00tman

    r00tman Archiver of LOLs

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, ON █♣█
    Built in accounts cannot be deleted, but you can rename or de-activate it.

    To de-activate, go to console, type: net user "Administrator" /active:no
     
  3. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    My built-in account is the one I'm using now. I cannot delete my test account I made from my built-in account.
     
  4. r00tman

    r00tman Archiver of LOLs

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, ON █♣█
    Ok, then go to Start -> Run... type in compmgmt.msc and press ENTER.

    Go to Local Users and Groups -> Users and delete the account from there.
     
  5. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    There is no "Local Users and Groups"
     
  6. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Users and groups is under the System Tools in the tree on the left.

    If it is still not there:

    Click Start > Type mmc into the box at the bottom left > Hit Enter
    -> This opens a console window

    Go to the File Menu and select Add/Remove Snapin

    Find Local Users and Group in the Available Snapins box on the left

    Select it and click the Add > Button

    Click the OK button at the bottom and now you should be able to follow the previous instructions.

    Jason V
     
  7. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
  8. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Cant be done on a Home version, you need business, enterprise or ultimate
     

Share This Page