Can you have 2 antiviruse programs?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, Mar 4, 2005.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to have avg and norton 2005. I know you cannot have 2 firewalls cause it usually screws things up. But can you have 2 antivirus programs installed and running correctly?
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    no it usually fucks up as well
     
  3. Showtime_III

    Showtime_III OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Atlanta
    yeah what he said. just stick with norton
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ditto... Having 2 will cause conflicts....

    Why do you think you would need 2??
     
  5. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Avg caught some things that norton didnt. And norton caught somethin that avg didnt
     
  6. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run Symantec Corporate Edition and AVG free edition on numerous machines, never any problems, unless the dumbfucks don't actually scan now and then.
     
  7. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm Would be nice if it would work.
     

Share This Page