Can you copy and entire hard drive?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fitz, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I am curious if there's a way to copy an entire HDD? I just bought a new computer and the mobo only has 1 IDE cable and I need that cable to hook up the DVD Drive so I pretty much am forced to buy a SATA HDD since I cannot connect my current IDE HDD and the DVD Drive at the same time.

    I am curious if I can copy my existing files from my IDE HDD onto my SATA HDD and if so what's the best method of doing this?

    Thanks :wavey:

    :o I typo'd the thread title :(
     
  2. ROFLCORE

    ROFLCORE Guest

    lol @ and
     
  3. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,088
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    it's possible, but won't work for what you're wanting to do. you can't use an existing windows install on a new computer, windows will have to be reinstalled.
     
  4. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Treo 700wx: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320))

    repost
     
  5. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Treo 700wx: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320))

    Can you set a HDD that has a windows install on it as a slave?
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    BTW, all IDE ports have two channels - just because the cable only has one connection on it, doesn't mean you can't get a cable with two and have it work.

    Not sure what you're trying to do with slave settings but you can have multiple copies of windows on different partitions and HDs and it will work. But to be safe, don't install Windows with the other drive plugged in.
     
  7. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Treo 700wx: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320))

    Yeah the cable has 2 plugins but they are too close together to hook up the dvd drive and hdd at the same time.

    With the slave drive I planned to install XP on the new HDD and then set my old one to slave and copy over my important files to the new HDD.
     
  8. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,170
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    Yes, as long as you didn't use Windows to encrypt any of the files it should work fine.
     
  9. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    yes you can. i've used acronis trueimage to accomplish this.
     
  11. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You can, but don't as you'd be using an old OS on a new PC. Stick it as a slave until you copy all the files you require over to your SATA HDD, then put the DVD drive back in.
     
  12. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    lulz @ and
     

Share This Page