Can someone please explain how to enable LBA support for my HD?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Hops, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    Reading the instructions on the micrsoft site is confusing the hell out of me, i'm not the most computer literate person. Whats this sysprep folder im supposed to find? nothing comes up in search, about 6 I386 folders pop up, am i supposed to do something with those?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    What operating system are you running?

    Are you talking about the hard drive limit?
    I think service pack 2 has that fixed in xp.
     
  3. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    Yes, my 250gb HD is showing as about 130gb.
    I'm running XP with SP2
     
  4. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    Just used a program from Maxtor's site to update the registry for LBA support, says it worked, but windoes still only sees 127gb
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just for a curiosity, I googled this and I spotted a link
    that mentioned enabling large drives in your motherboard's bios.

    I run a scsi setup and my biggest drive is 136gb, so
    I've never had to do that.:)
     
  6. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    I've looked around the BIOS and didn't see anything that looked like what I needed..the BIOS already recognizes the HD as 250gb
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you try rebooting after you used the maxtor utility?
     
  8. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    several times
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm surprised some of the uber geeks haven't checked in with this
    one yet.
    I was under the impression that service pack2 had the fix for
    that built in.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Once they get curious and check in, you'll probably get a spot on answer.

    Oh I know, they spotted my sn and figured that with my superior
    intellect that the problem was being taken care of! :rofl:
     
  11. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    sp2 will fix it as long as the bios and hard drive controller support drives over 127gb.
    What size does it show up as in disk mgmt?
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Waaaait a minute...is the DISK showing up as 137GB, or is the PARTITION showing up as 127GB? Just because Windows can see the full size of the disk, that doesn't mean it automatically adjusts the partition to occupy all of the newly-discovered disk space. You'll need a program like PartitionMagic to do that.

    PartitionMagic's job is so easy and anticlimactic that you'll wonder why you spent the money to buy it, but just like an old floppy drive, there is that 1% of situations where absolutely nothing else will work right. I think your situation falls in that 1% -- it sounds like you partitioned and formatted the disk before Windows could see the full size, and now your partition is stuck at the old size because Microsoft is an asshole and won't include a free resizing tool.
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, it's probably because partition-size issues are such a bitch to troubleshoot, and nobody ever wants to spend the $80 to buy the software that can fix them with a single click.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    service pack ONE fixed access for disks in excess of 137GB. However, even if you enable 48-bit LBA, if the drive was only formatted to 137GB, that's all you're gonna get.

    Gotta re-format, or expand the partition.
     
  15. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,532
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    Well, I have a copy of XP Home with SP2 on it, though it is an upgrade version...that won't install with Pro already on the drive will it? Is there a way to wipe Pro off so I can do the upgrade process after I dig my win98 CD out of the desk?
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    just insert the home disc, reboot the computer, boot from cd. Then when it asks if you want to upgrade or repair, say NO. Then go along (it's wizard-driven) then when it gets to the partitioner, you would delete your partition and create a new one filling the drive. Finish installation.

    ***Install chipset drivers***
    Install a/v
    Install remaining drivers.
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should try to get the latest chipset drivers off the manufacturer's website instead of using the outdated copy you have on CD, if you decide to take the route of reformatting instead of buying PartitionMagic.

    I can guarantee you that you will need PartitionMagic again, at some point, so it wouldn't be an expense with a one-time return.
     
  18. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Oh god, not Partition Magic. Horrible program! I've used it 6 times, and twice it's destroyed all data on the drive. I will never use that program EVAR again.
     
  19. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    PEBKAC? I've used it several dozen times w/o error.
     
  20. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Right - because the interface is so fucking difficult to understand. What can I say - it craps out in the middle of the move.
     
  21. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I very recently bought PM 8.0 and expanding my partition involved maybe four mouse clicks. Shrinking partitions is a whole different matter, I imagine.
     

Share This Page