can someone explain the esata -> sata adapter to me?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have one of these:
    [​IMG]

    when i plug in an external esata drive, nothing happens until i have device manager scan for new hardware

    i have an esata pcie 1x card that works great. allows me to plug an unplug just like a usb drive. however if i have a drive plugged in and powered on, my computer hangs on boot. i cant track down what to change on the bios to stop this

    i was just wondering what the deal with this adapter was. shouldn't it allow me to swap? or is my sata port incorrectly setup ...or is this to be used in the way that i'm currently using it?
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Just so I get this right.
    If you plug in a drive into this (pictured) connection the PC hangs, but if you plug the same drive into the PCIE card it works just fine?
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    sort of. its only on boot though. i set my drive boot priority also to check other drives first.
     
  4. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Motherboard BIOS update(s)
    Motherboard Drivers Updates
    Try again - if fail, Motherboard FAQ or online tech support.

    Sounds like a strange issue.
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    What do you have your SATA mode set to in the bios? I thought you needed to have it set to ACHI...
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, i don't have it set as achi. i'll see what happens. last time i booted with achi, it didn't show any of my drives, i needed to install a driver. to gigabyte's website i go - anyone else consistently get 40kbps tops when you download a driver from them?
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    I usually try to get the same file from europe or asia, one of them is usually faster than the us site.
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    switched over to ACHI. needed to install a driver. the driver from the cd failed. the driver from gigabyte's website failed with an unknown error.
    tried to install manually and reports that it was written incorrectly because it was written for windows 95 or later :dunno:

    i'll just scrap the idea and plug esata drives into my esata card
     

Share This Page