Can not get any microsoft updates

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by wizeguy4, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    Ok, I have XP Pro on my comp and I went to the microsoft update page to get all the updates for this since I really only installed this about a month ago. I was not able to scan my comp to see what there was for me. I got a message that said there was an error found and could not continue.

    So after digging through the troubleshooter on that page, I found the error message that was coming up and this is what microsoft had to say about it

    [​IMG]

    so I went to where it told me to go in the registry and I can not findthe file whose value I am to change to 0. Here is a screen shot of what I see when I go to where MS tells me to go

    [​IMG]

    What do I need to do to fix this? Please give me plain old english as I am a complete fool with this. Thanks
     
  2. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    Try adding a DWORD named CSDVersion with a value of 0 there?
     
  3. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    What is a DWORD and how do I add it in there?
     
  4. TOYBOX

    TOYBOX Guest

    anyone??
     
  5. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    Edit>New>DWord value
    make sure you are in the right key as in the pic
     
  6. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    So then what do I add for "Type? Should it just be REG_DWORD? and then for data add in the value of 0

    why is this something that is not already in there anyway? shouldn't it have been?
     
  7. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    This did the trick!
    Thank You
     

Share This Page