Can I run this mem. ?????????? yes or no ?????????

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 2FWNC, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
  2. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
  4. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    second opinion? then im good =] *wink* *wink*

    cus im probley gonna be running 2gb
     
  5. pHaZeOnE2345

    pHaZeOnE2345 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    no dual channel on socket 754 boards which the asus k8n-e deluxe is... If you want to have an amd 64 system that runs dual channel, you'll have to get a socket 939 board and cpu. The memory will run just fine in your system in single channel, just remember to set the clock timings right in your bios or else you wont be getting the performance from the memory that you are paying for.
     
  6. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    ok thx I was thinking that dual channel was for a higher grade system... of course it is... ddr2 dual channel nforce4 is what I should have been stepping up too, but oh well live and learn eh?
     
  7. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,922
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    ?????????????????????????????????????
     
  8. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    ???????????????????????
     
  9. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    AMD s754 and/or s939 both DO NOT support DDR2. That's an Intel thing presently, and hopefully forever.
     
  10. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    woohoo u win thx for that info
     
  11. tony

    tony Guest

    Hint: there are an odd number of RAM slots on that motherboard.
     
  12. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    not getting hint :hs:

    my mobo has 3 DIMM slots, that's an odd number, and it supports Dual Channel. The new A64 boards have 4 slots (as well as many P4 boards) which is an even number, and they also support Dual Channel. RAM slot # doesn't seem to be an indication of dual channel support or not.
     
  13. tony

    tony Guest

    Dual channel is just as it implies, Dual. With Dual channel memory you install the DIMMs in pairs. You will always have an even number of slots.

    What frankenstein motherboard do you have that deviates from this rule?
     
  14. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    i linked it but asus site is down
     
  15. tony

    tony Guest

    2FWNC: I was asking 4W4K3 vbmenu_register("postmenu_42387408", true); about his motherboard right there this time
     
  16. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    Umm, that's not true, sorry.

    Look at just about ANY Socket A motherboard that supports Dual Channel, almost ALL have 3 slots. 2 of the slots support Dual Channel, and 1 is single channel. If you mix the non-dual with the dual slot, you get single channel, if you use both dual, you get dual. it's all in the way you place your RAM modules.

    http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/products.php?categories=1&model=6 - 3 DIMM's, DC support (my motherboard)

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?Recs=10&Nav=|c:179|&Sort=1 - Just about all of these Socket A board have 3 DIMM's, and just about all support dual channel.
     
  17. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    So if I stick two dual channel mem's in the correct slots will dual channel work with my motherboard?
     
  18. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    If your motherboard suports DualChannel, then yes it will work. You just have to find out which DIMM slots support DC (if not all of them.)

    Mis-placement will result in single-channel operation, which is still ok, jsut not as much performance/bandwidth.
     
  19. 2FWNC

    2FWNC I'm a little bit special

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Sea
    Hm interesting ok thanks!
     

Share This Page