can i move my raid 0 drives to another computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ThreeZOMG, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. ThreeZOMG

    ThreeZOMG (•̪̀●) ̿̿̿̿ ̿̿̿̿ ̿̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\=(•̛̺̀●)

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the forest hangin out with trees
    my power supply crapped out on my old computer with a striped raid array using an pci raid controller and i was wondering if i could put that raid card on my new computer and it would read the drives fine? my current board has an onboard raid controller but im guessing probably wont work.. are raid drivers set up the same across the board?

    i really dont want to put my new power supply on the old computer and xfer everything to my external if i dont have to =\
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,444
    Likes Received:
    12
    if you move the drives and controller to a different machine and you plug your drives back into the pci controller, not the onboard, it should work.
     
  3. ThreeZOMG

    ThreeZOMG (•̪̀●) ̿̿̿̿ ̿̿̿̿ ̿̿̿̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\=(•̛̺̀●)

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the forest hangin out with trees
    i'll give it a shot tonight, thanks
     
  4. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,444
    Likes Received:
    12
    just don't initialize any volume or virtual disk.

    if the controller doesn't see the array, fine.

    see if you can scan. or force a config..

    each controller behaves diff...
     
  5. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320) BlackBerry8703e/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

    Are you using these for the os? If so, it'll prolly get wierd in a new pc.
     
  6. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    You'd likely have to rebuild it if using a different raid controller. I had to when rebuilding my PC :(
     

Share This Page