Can I install an expansion pack on a different drive other than C/:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by forgotmyname, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    I install my games on a separate drive than the O/S one. Now I am trying to run C&C Zero Hour on the same drive, but apparently it automatically looks for it on C/:

    How can I fix this?

    Btw, there is no option to look for it.
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Custom install available? Then choose the drive letter to install on
     
  3. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Btw, trying to detour my thread a little but anways, I was having a problem with certain programs eating up space.

    I decreased the pagefile from 4gigs to 1gig, and now I just connected my Seagate Hdd and all of a sudden 2 gigs are missing.

    Uggh, what the fuck is going on.

    I am looking at it with WinDirStat but it is nowhere to be found.

    This is pissing me off. :mad:

    EDIT: Fuck, it keeps going down.
     
  4. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    I have had trouble like this before... I used to put all of my games and programs on a seperate drive, now I just let it install where it wants because you would be surprised how often they release a patch or upgrade or whatever that will not install properly if you used a non-default location.

    As long as programs are written by humans you will see mistakes like this, it probably wasn't even the original author of the software that wrote the intaller for the upgrade and therefore he had no insight into the fact that the user was given the option to change the install directory, and/or was too lazy to care.
     
  5. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it doesn't matter anymore. The AI cheats so much on Brutal that I grabbed the disc and snapped it in two. For fucks sake that felt sooooo good. :bowdown:
     
  6. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,229
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Austin
    or you're just horrible at the game, the ai is better than you at it :hsughno:
     
  7. dokebi

    dokebi Commentator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    I remember doing that to some games. Snapping it in half felt amazing. :bowdown:
     
  8. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    AI can always be written so well that it is impossible to beat, it is actually very difficult as a programmer to design your AI algorithms so that they are not too hard but not obviously "throwing the match" so to speak.
     
  9. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Obviously he hasnt played the game. In Brutal, while I am about to build my first tank, the AI already has 5 of them coming along with a fully built base.
     
  10. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,229
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Austin
    build faster
     
  11. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    :hsugh:
     

Share This Page