WEB Can I host a site from my pc?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Browning, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    if so, cliffs?:x:
     
  2. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    yes, but you will need 2 ips for nameservers.
     
  3. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    or dynamic dns...
     
  4. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10


    I was told I could do it through freedns but how:o

    all I'd like to do for now anyways is host some family history charts, docs, etc
     
  5. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    I use www.dyndns.org . You need to download an update client that updates the DNS entry anytime your external IP changes. Some routers have an update client built in, like my Linksys with it's DD-WRT firmware. Another popular one is www.no-ip.com
     
  6. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    you can if your ISP isn't a bitch... I used to using dyndns but now for some reason no one can access it but me, called ISP, sure enough they have some method of preventing you from doing it.
     
  7. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    How do I know if they allow it, just call them? Also, are there any good places to read up on this or that have tutorials or something:dunno:
     
  8. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    I need some brotorials
     
  9. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    no ISP wants you running a webserver from your home...doesn't mean it can't happen...
     
  10. projectalpha

    projectalpha 二號 Stunna

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I ran a webserver from my home for about two years (until the box died) using yahoo (now att) and comcast. It was just a computer w/ WAMP installed, ports forwarded (esp port 80), and dyndns. Pretty simple.
     
  11. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. ITGuy

    ITGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. JoeyJoJoJuniorShabadoo

    JoeyJoJoJuniorShabadoo Live Free or Die

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    4,347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    http://www.stogietime.com

Share This Page