Can I hook this two routers up to share the same connection?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by forgotmyname, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Initially I had the D-link DI-524 as the main router. Then I moved to another place and my parents bought a D-link WBR-2310 to replace it.
    Now I moved back and I am wondering if I can connect both of them on the same network to eliminate cables.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you mean you want to use your wireless router as a bridge? basically use the wlan interface as a wireless client, and bridge the switched lan and the wlan?

    is that what you want to do?
     
  3. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically, but you are gonna have to break it down for me. :o
    Besides, d-link does not recommend using two routers on the same connection but in the same guide they say not to use wlan and disable DCHP.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    disabling dhcp is the bigie.

    afaik the firmware on the dlink di-524 does not allow the wlan interface to be put into wireless client mode, as a result, this will not work with your router.

    stop being a cheapskate and run a cat6.
     
  5. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already have the big ass cable. I used it to hook my PS2 back then (now PS3) to my room.

    The difference in length is off about 15 feet.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    so put the switch at the end of the run, and use patch cables to deliver to your devices
     
  7. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    woah woah wtf.
    I connected the old one to a power outlet. Hooked it up to the main one from the wlan switch and it displays with the old SSID but when I switch to it, i can't log in to the internet.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    okay, you're an idiot. got it.
     
  9. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    what :dunno:

    Where is this switch, is it visible on the back of the router? :naughty:
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Awesome. :rofl:

    I lost your train of thought too - although to be honest I wasn't trying very hard.
     
  11. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    see if at least one of the routers can be flashed with a third party firmware like www.dd-wrt.com which will give you TONS more configuration options and you could go from there
     

Share This Page