can i ghost an image from one machine onto different hardware?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, May 8, 2007.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    heres the situation, my dad has all his dental software + eclaims software on one machine at his office (of course we do daily backups)

    i would like to make an image of his hard drive and use that image on different hardware. this computer would sit in my closet till he calls me up in the future (i know it will happen) and says that his computer took a crap.

    all of his software is legit and we have all the disks. i just don't want to sit there and install everything over again, it would take quite a bit of time to get a mirror copy of his current computer

    so can i ghost his computer, reimage the new computer with that image and then put in the winxp disk and have it repair? or do i use sysprep - i've never worked with it before
     
  2. D3aC0n

    D3aC0n Vesa ToskaLOL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    37,270
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto
    sure you could
    but there's no guarantee the system will even boot or be without other problems

    or it just might work fine after a repair
     
  3. hayWIR3D

    hayWIR3D ** 40 days, 40 nights cumming to an OT near you **

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BEXAR COUNTY
    U can... then just update the new machine with it's own drivers and what not. I just did this the other day. Imaged a non-supported gateway hard drive and dropped the image onto one of our supported ibm workstations and had to manually update all drivers for the new machine. All applicable apps still run like a charm.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    done it many many times.
     
  5. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had 50/50 experience with this working with the old Dells and custom built computers when I worked IT for a big bank. Either it worked fine or did not boot at all.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i've tried it before and it would bluescreen on me if the image was winxp. if it was win98 it didnt have a problem (i think win2000 also worked)
    i remember repairing it with the cd and it worked

    just wondering if there was an easier way to do this, like a trick i could do to prepare the image for new hardware
     
  7. hayWIR3D

    hayWIR3D ** 40 days, 40 nights cumming to an OT near you **

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BEXAR COUNTY
    Are you using Symantec Ghost? I know v8 does not support XP. You would need v10, if so.
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have version 9 and it works fine with winxp
     
  9. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    If the hardware is similar enough it should work, our Dell Optiplex 260 (about 5 years old) images will boot on the 270 but puke on the newer 720 and 745 boxes.
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    not even close to similar hardware. his current computer is an compaq 700mhz duron
    the backup computer would be a 1200mhz amd athlon, not sure of the mobo
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    In other words, there's only one way to find out if it will work.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might run into issues with the hardware abstraction layer that Windows uses as a base for all of the drivers it uses, but if you get bluescreens after you restore the ghost image you can just do a Windows Repair to replace the HAL. It should work fine then.

    The nastiest problem you're likely to face is the fact that no two computers can run Ghost from the same boot disk -- they ALL seem to require a different mix of drivers, if for no other reason than to delay detection of the devices that actually exist until those devices are done powering up.
     
  13. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, thats what i figured would happen. winxp hates when you change out mobos on it and attempt to keep the system intact. usually (hopefully) repairing it with the cd will fix the problem

    going to grab and image from my dad's office on thursday and i'll see what happens from there.
    thanks for all the help
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be prepared to have to install Ghost on his office computer, not just walk in there with a boot disk in hand, for the reason I stated above.

    And as far as the issues with the HAL go, my current WinXP build was originally installed on an eMachine. History follows:

    1. Pentium 3 and generic TriGem board w/ Intel chipset.
    2. AMD Duron and Albatron board w/ VIA KM266 chipset.
    3. AMD Athlon XP (Thoroughbred) and FIC board w/ VIA KM266 chipset.
    4. AMD Athlon XP (Barton) and Asus board w/ VIA KM400 chipset.
    5. AMD Athlon XP (same) and Asus board w/ nVidia nForce2 chipset.

    Never once needed to do a Windows Repair to keep it running. Then again, other computers haven't worked going from one brand of board to another with the same chipset, so who the hell knows what you're in for.
     

Share This Page