can i fake data flow so my internet doesnt drop?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, Jan 10, 2006.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    my internet connection disconnects me
    everytime im idle for 30 minutes, idle being no data flow. any idea on
    making a "constant" flow? or a fake data every 29 minutes? thanks!
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    just do some icmp echos.
     
  3. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are a lot of dialup programs out there for this purpose. Seach download.com
     
  4. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    In opera you can set a page to automatically refresh it's self after a certain period of time, theres a plugin for firefox that will do the same
     
  5. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0

    dialup programs? where does it... dial? im on a cable connection, dynamic IP, with a web-based login.

    which plugin is it?
     
  6. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't dial anything, but they're written for dialup isps that disconnect you after no connectivity. They ping google or something every 5 minutes so as not to use your bandwith, but keep your connection alive.
     
  7. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    this is it i think
    http://reloadevery.mozdev.org/
     
  8. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    wouldnt some chat program just sitting signed on, but idle also solve the problem easily enough?

    i dont know if thats a workable solution for you, but its probably a very easy first step/trial.
     
  9. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    what keyword should i use to search?
     
  10. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,514
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Web based login on a cable modem? What kind of shitty system is that?
     
  11. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0

    im in china. nuff said. although i get 100kbps, so :dunno:
     
  12. Deevan

    Deevan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL USA Posts: 4
    Isn't it uber-filtered coming out of China? Do you get all your news from OT?
     
  13. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0

    yea it gets pretty annoying, i have to use proxy to access some sites, especially news sites like the BBC. i do have lots of trouble accessing google cache tho... seems like a weird thing to block... :dunno: i frickin hate it when i have to use proxy to go to regular sites, like this morning i was searching for Silent Hill and was unable to access the sonypictures website, im like :wtf:

    luckily torrents work fine most of the time, so i still get my regular dose of Grey's Anatomy, Prison Break, Rome, Battlestar Galactica, Stargate Atlantis, House, Family, and (soon enuf) 24!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :bowdown:
     
  14. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    open up a dos window
    ping -t www.fbi.gov
    minimize dos window
    Your connection will stay up

    until...
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd:

    Or run [email protected]
     
  16. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    i dont think that is always using the internet connection. it was my understanding that it only goes out once a Work Unit is completed. It sends out the results your pc came up with, and gets a new WU to work on.
     
  17. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    Yup.

    Or create a bat script that will ping a host every 20mins
     
  18. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yeah, I thought of that right after I posted that actually. The units take a while so it probably doesn't do much net traffic.
     

Share This Page