Can anyone help me with overclocking my e7300?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by juvental604, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. juvental604

    juvental604 I like to pee upside down OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a e7300 core 2 duo and 4gigs of 800mhz ddr2 ram. I overclocked it 20% automatically through the asus bios but im unable to go to 30% or over.

    Anyone know why? Should I be setting something manually? Is my ram not fast enough? I have an artic cooling pro heatsink so im pretty sure my temps are ok.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    i never liked any overclocking AIs.
    do it manually. start by raising your FSB gradually.
     
  3. juvental604

    juvental604 I like to pee upside down OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got it up to 3.2 ghz manually and cant seem to get any higher.
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    3.2 at what voltage?
    your RAM should be fine up to 400FSB
     
  5. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    You might want to do a bit of googling on how to overclock. It doesn't seem like you have a clue what you are doing. Not saying this to be a dick rather to save your hardware. I'm no OCing expert, but a bit of googling will get you a bunch of info on how to manually OC.
     
  6. juvental604

    juvental604 I like to pee upside down OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    3
    at normal voltage. I was reading a bit about my mobo and it doesnt seem to let me change the voltage to exactly what i want. It lets me pick 1.2 1.3 1.4 or 1.5 .

    Also for ram it only lets me pick 667 800 1000.
     
  7. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    up the bus speed 5 mhz, check stability, repeat. if it fails up the voltage some, check your temps the whole time to make sure they're acceptable. rinse repeat.
     
  8. juvental604

    juvental604 I like to pee upside down OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I got up to 3.4 ghz. I had to up the ram voltage. My asus [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]P5KPL-CM [/FONT]mobo seems to be crappy and wont let me change the multiplier past 10. Also I cant seem to change any other voltages either.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    only Intel Extreme processors have upward unlocked multipliers,... so your stuck to 10 or below.
    and yes, that board's overclocking ability is limited
     
  10. juvental604

    juvental604 I like to pee upside down OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah i was reading about the bsel mod if i want to get a higher clock. Im too lazy to get the solder and everything though.

    Think il just be happy enough with 3.4ghz
     

Share This Page