Can a case make a computer not boot?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Accido, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    I've run into one of the weirdest computer problems I've ever seen. My mother came up to me one day and said her computer wont boot. I took her whole computer back with me, including the mouse, keyboard, and lcd. I started checking off all possiblilites with troublshooting. So now, here I am, with a spare monitor, mouse, keyboard, cpu, ram, new motherboard, new psu, no fans, no cds or dvd roms plugged in or installed into the ide, spare video card, no sound card.. The ONLY thing left of the original computer is the case...not even the original hard drive is in there. yet the motherboard still wont boot. It starts up and powers the psu and cpu fan, no case fans installed, the power led turns on but no beeps. Nothing ever happens. Can the Case really be responsible for this? :ugh:
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,423
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    motherboard might be shorting on the case somewhere
     
  3. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    what could cause that? And how could I fix it?
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,423
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    check around all of the standoffs. Maybe one of them is touching some solder on the underside of the board.
     
  5. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    and to fix it, get some paper washers to put between the mobo and the standoff
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    1st 5 posts = what they said

    does this board boot if NOT mounted in the case? have you tried that yet?
     
  7. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    no :o I'm gonna try it now though :o
     
  8. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Thanks guys :big grin: Be back tomorrow with results
     
  9. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    OMFG. Rofl. Still wont boot. There's nothing of the original computer left. All spare parts were tested and still work on the computers they came from. The only thing I haven't been able to test is this new motherboard I got to replace the old one. maybe I just ran into bad luck and this new motherboard was DOA with the same symptoms as this old one. :-\
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  10. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl

    I-d-10-T or pebkac error will be the problem here
     
  11. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Rofl I'd still like to know what though :ugh:
     
  12. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Actually, there IS one thing I used from the case. I took the face plate off of case, pulled the powersw wire through and used it to turn the computer on. still nothing. I DO get beeps when I take the memory out, or the video card. :-\
     
  13. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,423
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Use a screwdriver to short the two pins on the motherboard that connect to the power button. Just a quick tap across the pins will start it if its alive.
     
  14. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Neither board with either sets of memory or cpus will work. The only thing I can think of, other than me doing something wrong, which I haven't figured out yet, is the chance I have two completely dead motherboards. :dunno:
     
  15. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    power supply might be shorting the motherboards, ive had that happen before.
     
  16. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Do you have a local PC shop near you? I'm sure they can do a quick test on the motherboard(s) for you.
     
  17. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    OMFG. If you don't have a clue, why post?
     
  18. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Um... what???

    You just felt the need to come into a thread that you never posted in to tell me this?

    Please explain what was wrong with my answer. You obviously don't have a clue either.

    Most PC shops will bench test your hardware for free and if you actually read through this thread, an answer hasn't been found yet... And to top it off, way to add something relevant to this thread. Was it that important to up your post count by one?
     
  19. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    LMAO. Sure thing.

    You, very obviously, don't know how to troubleshoot. Therefore, GTFO.

    A computer shop is going to look at it and say one of two things: It's the motherboard, or, It's the power supply. No shop is going to hook known good hardware to unknown customer hardware for troubleshooting purposes unless they charge a fee. The reason: No shop owner worth his salt is going to assume liability for free.

    Again, you don't know wtf you're talking about. Stop telling people to waste their time.
     
  20. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I've had shops bench test hardware for me before and there has never been a problem. I'm not sure what PC shops are like around you...

    Since you seem like such an expert, let's hear what your recommendation is.
     
  21. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    9/10 his tshoot was not done correctly. The guy changed out the monitor when trying to tshoot a boot problem. He's missed a component and it could be anything.

    I've not commented on the thread because there's nothing we can offer without the full series of tshoot steps he's taken. Well, that is until I hear bullshit like: "Take it to the shop and they'll figure it out for free."

    My advice would be to put the old system back together, use the jumper to reset the BIOS settings, then let me run him step by step through a hardware tshoot procedure.
     
  22. urbanlegend

    urbanlegend One Love

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eternal City / Toronto

    I was gonna say... try the PSU.
     

Share This Page