Can a 20" imac push a 30" display?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rip The Jacker, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    front row on my tv FTW :x:
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    http://www.apple.com/imac/graphics.html

    :dunno:
     
  3. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not? It already supports graphics better than HD TV.
     
  4. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    "Support for external display in extended desktop
    • Digital resolutions up to 1920 x 1200"
    That is less than the 30" (2560 x 1600 pixels (optimum resolution)).
     
  5. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Wait, if it's your TV, then it's a different resolution. If your TV is 720p or 1080p it will drive it.
     
  6. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    which is still the same. 1080p is 1920x1200
     
  7. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get how 1080p = 1920x1200? :dunno:
     
  8. Tvan

    Tvan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    It's not. 1080p is 1900 x 1080.


    They just don't make monitors to that same aspect ratio. 1080p is 16:9, whereas almost all wide screen computer monitors are 16:10
     
  9. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    That makes sense.
     
  10. Laserbeak

    Laserbeak Remember kids! Be like Billy! BEHAVE YOURSELVES!

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    22,922
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    WA
    If the 30" display you're thinking of is the Apple Cinema one, you won't be able to; it requires a dual-link DVI video card.

    I'm not sure about regular 30" displays, though.
     

Share This Page