Calculating cache size

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Charonchan, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. Charonchan

    Charonchan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I have a homework assignment due in 11 hours in which I have to estimate the cache size/number of caches on a machine using C, IA32 assembly, and the time command. I don't know where to start. I'm a little familiar with direct-mapped caches and how to calculate miss rates, but apparently not familiar enough.

    Help, ideas, or explanation of concepts would be much appreciated. I can usually learn from my lecture notes or my book, but this stuff is beyond me. (Please be gentle, I'm only a freshman.)
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    we don't do your homework for you :lockd:

    read the sticky.
     
  3. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was going to say the same, but he wasn't asking someone to do it for him. he was just asking for help understanding the concepts.
     
  4. HY

    HY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had to do this with a mips processor. i used a simulator, m5, and ran benchmarks on it. i just had to change the cache layouts and set up the links. is this usually a freshman class?
     
  5. Charonchan

    Charonchan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a fall semester sophomore class. I found someone to help me. It has to do with writing code that uses a certain amount of memory, then raising said amount and graphing how much time it takes. Whenever the graph suddenly jumps, you've run out of cache space on that level.

    ...Or something like that. x__x Thanks anyway
     
  6. HY

    HY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    that sounds like such a bad way to do it. there would be all sorts of other factors coming into that. i cant you cant get any type of accuracy doing it that way
     

Share This Page