CAD Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by toocool, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. toocool

    toocool omg omg its a haccchiiirokuuu

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    silicon valley
    can someone help me understand this application? i have a friend that was explaining it to me, but i don't get anything he tells me.

    first of all i don't understand the unit structure and how it relates to metric or whatever units.
     
  2. Ingen

    Ingen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Teh ohioz0r
    Cad's neat like that, there are no units. Just do everything up in units - whatever you prefer, and then say they're that. it's infinitely scalable in either direction, so that won't be a problem. If you want 10 mm, go with 10 units, but be damn sure you use MM for the rest too.
     
  3. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    Legends are very handy in that respect. I hate it when I would forget what system I was using (damn overseas business)
     
  4. toocool

    toocool omg omg its a haccchiiirokuuu

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    silicon valley
    ok so design the item then when its all designed specifiy what the actual units are at the end?

    i'm trying to design some car parts for a CNC machine.
     
  5. toocool

    toocool omg omg its a haccchiiirokuuu

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    silicon valley
    i'm getting frustrated! i'm used to doing 3D art and scenary using a program called Bryce3D.

    autocad is frustrating the hell out of me because i do not know any values so i don't know where to place my objects in relation to anything. everything needs precise placement and i don't know how to do any of this.
     
  6. Ingen

    Ingen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Teh ohioz0r
    Place your objects SOMEWHERE, and make the plane the size of your raw chunk of whatever you're cutting on. Do the units in whatever units you set the thing up as, and that should do it. As long as it's all proportional, you can scale the shit out of it later to whatever size you need.
     
  7. john80

    john80 The only constant is change

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose
    turn on object snapping
    get a tutorial
    turn on ortho
    and turn on snapgrid
    learning autocad from scratch compared to 3d programs is like learning to drive a car when all you've been in is the little red and yellow toy car at chuck e cheese
     
  8. toocool

    toocool omg omg its a haccchiiirokuuu

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    silicon valley
    i'm just really frustrated with the object placement. its pretty stupid. after i extruded my rectangle to my desired dimentions i either cannot figure out how to get the current diamention locations or it won't display them.

    i definately do need to get a tutorial, learning this software has been more complicated than i have expected.
     
  9. john80

    john80 The only constant is change

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose
    crash course for units in autocad:

    units are set at default of 1:1. So if you draw a line that's "10" long, that 10 can be whatever you want it to be. When you set your DDUNITS settings, you decide if you want to be in architectural, scientific, etc. Then if you go and choose architectural, you're drawing in inches and feet. so "1 unit" will equal 1 inch, in this case drawing that line "10" will draw it 10 inches long.

    Engineering sets it at 1 unit = 1 foot, so it's much easier. GL
     

Share This Page