Cable Modem question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NYM3, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    61,064
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    OK...so i finally ordered a cable modem setup for my house.

    Only thing is we have two(sometimes 3) computers...whats the best way to use that one cable line coming in for all the computers? (i dont want to pay the cable company 45 bucks a month for an additional modem/line)

    Should I just set up a little network? What do i need to do this? I want to do it as cheaply and as easily as possible.
    Is there another way to do it?

    Thanks very much for the help.
     
  2. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    you need a router, and if you are going to put the computers in different rooms and don't want to run cable, you will want a wireless router.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    61,064
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    perfect...thank you...

    So that will be all i need? no special software or anyhting correct?

    Do you know of any good/cheap ones?

    Im a retard in this area...thanks again
     
  4. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i have this one

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-124-002&depa=1

    and it's fine, but you can get 802.11g for about the same money now. my friend has a netgear and likes it.

    you will need a network card for each machine,

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-122-119&depa=1

    cable for any wired adapters and you will be good to go. the software (driver) comes with each card and you need to configure the router for pppoe if your provider uses it - how will depend on the model of the router.

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=12-117-204&depa=1
     
  5. x6ftundx

    x6ftundx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OPSEC
    Remember though on some cable companies you will need to spoof the MAC address of the modem. I have to for Comcast. It's not that hard the linksys routers even have a tab for it.
     
  6. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    61,064
    Likes Received:
    669
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    OK...you may have to explain that one in more detail for me another time....let me get all this shite and see if it works...

    Thanks again everyone
     
  7. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i think you mean spoof the mac address of the ethernet card they provide you. the modem cannot have the same mac as the router.
     

Share This Page