Cable internets

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jim Jones, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. Jim Jones

    Jim Jones leave a message

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L o u i s i a n a
    I've got a cable modem hooked up in one room, running a desktop and a laptop through a router. If I got another desktop, could I buy a second modem and hardwire it to that in another room through the cable there? Or would the cable company have to set that up and charge me for it?
     
  2. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Generally, 1 internet fee = 1 modem connection. Why not just use wireless or run cat5 from the router to that other room?
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you would be charged. you already have a router, run a fucking cat6.
     
  4. Jim Jones

    Jim Jones leave a message

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L o u i s i a n a
    If I'm asking this question, what makes you think I know what a cat# is?
     
  5. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Ethernet cable. What you have going from the router to your computers.
     
  6. critter783

    critter783 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    The cable they're talking about is the one that runs from your router to your PC. It would be a bit of a pain in the ass for you to do it, if you don't know anything about it, but its by far a cheaper solution. Just run a cable to the other room, buy a cheap hub or switch at your favorite computer electronics store, then plug that cable and the other computers into it.
     
  7. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could just also connect this computer throught eh same router. Explain your situation a bit more if you're stillconfused. (What problems are you having? Do you want wireless b/c of location of the new computer? Do you have a wireless router? Does the new computer have a wireless card?)
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Dot
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Each modem has a unique ID number called a MAC address. The cable company's firewall only allows traffic to/from cable modems with MAC addresses that you've paid to have unlocked. So there's no way around it. Buy a router instead.

    Anyway, even if you could connect more than one cable modem in your house, there would be no point because the bottleneck is the cable box at the end of your neighborhood; if nobody else in your neighborhood is online, a single modem will give you all the speed you could want; if everybody else in your neighborhood is online, a billion cable modems would still go so slowly as to make you want to claw your eyeballs out.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would be in your best interest to learn what it is, then. It's not secret information, you could spend ten minutes on Wikipedia and learn everything you need to know.

    Before you start bitching that all this computery shit is too complicated, consider it the cost of admission: you can't use it if you don't know how. Same with cars, guns, lawnmowers, women, etc.
     

Share This Page