Cable connection slower when using a router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by driftwell, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. driftwell

    driftwell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone experience slower DL speeds when using a router?

    Hardware:

    -linksys wifi broadband router BEFW11S4
    -Motorola Surfboard cable modem

    Service = Adelphia cable (3000kbps down/256up)

    on 2wire.com i consistently get around 250-350kbps down when using the router (and no one else on it).... with the modem connected straight to my computer i consistently get around 4100kbps...

    any ideas on why or what i can do to keep my router along with high DL speeds?

    thanks
     
  2. vwgeekdotcom

    vwgeekdotcom Silver Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    anyone else on your wireless you may not know about?
    disable the wireless, and see if there is a diff.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    linksys.
     
  4. vwgeekdotcom

    vwgeekdotcom Silver Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    That means nothing. I have a linksys wireless router, and it works fine.
     
  5. driftwell

    driftwell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    nah i'm sure there's no one else on my router...

    i just had teh cable installed today (dropped DSL)... as soon as the install man had everything goign and left.... i reconnected the router so my sister's computer could go on... reset the router and everything was cool (and had WEP on)... checked the speeds (sister's comp isn't even on)

    any ideas?
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Are you getting those speeds over the wifi or connected to the router by a cable?
     
  7. driftwell

    driftwell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh yea... forgot to mention that.... i'm getting those speeds connected to the router by cable..

    new stats.... on dslreports.com

    with router = 1309kbps
    w/out router = 2734kbps


    someone on another board mentioned that linksys routers just can't handle the speed... or something along those lines
     
  8. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    That's bullshit, my Linksys router gives me the full speed of my DSL. Maybe update the firmware if there's a new one out.
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ditto on the Linksys... I'm on my second one and never had a problem and couldn't be happier.

    You can't just always say Linksys sucks since you had a bad experience and every single time Linksys is mentioned in a post, you bitch about it...

    You can check if there are any firmware updates for the router...
     
  10. cassetti

    cassetti New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    yeah - could be a firmware issue
     
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    I'm starting to think that the consumer firewalls can't handle faster connections. I had 3mb cable, and I noticed a speed difference when I took out my linksys 54G and put in a Firebox I snagged from work (old demo unit).
     
  12. vwgeekdotcom

    vwgeekdotcom Silver Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    I am willing to try to see if there is a difference too, I have a firebox I got from work, but I seem to get the full speed from my linksys router that I get directly connected.
     
  13. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    That might be true with the older ones that were made in the days of 2Mbit cable but as cable/DSL speeds get faster, the router makers are upgrading too. My 2 year old Netgear did just fine when I had it on 3Mbit Road Runner and I have customers now getting 4Mbit+ net speeds through routers. Try updating your firmware and if that doesn't work, spring for a router made this century. :p
     
  14. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yea, because I'm using my 56G linksys from 1982. gezz. Anyway, I just don't think they are as efficient at handling traffic. I tried it with the latest firmware, with 3rd party firmware, etc.

    Doesn't matter to me, I'm not going to toss out my Firebox for a Netgear (love that hardcoded backdoor model!) or a linksys anytime soon.
     
  15. MrFaldyn

    MrFaldyn MrFaldyn

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    42,471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    i wonder if ICS slows it down any :dunno:

    that's what i use cuz i can't figure out how to get the internet working through my router :o
     
  16. Afterimage

    Afterimage Guest

    My Linksys router passes plenty of speed. Comcast just recently bumped up their speed to 4mbps in my area and according to DUmeter I'm getting between 4 - 6mbps. On some spikes it's gone as high as over 14mbps for a few seconds at a time.
     
  17. driftwell

    driftwell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    good thinking... i'll check for any firmware updates on the router
     

Share This Page