Burning Wii Games on a Mac

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BlaqueMan, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    without a mod chip.


    can it be done?!
     
  2. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    it can be done but the wii wont play it
     
  3. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    touche'

    is there any way?
     
  4. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    mod chip
     
  5. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    go on...
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    just get a mod chip, they seem pretty easy to install. i heard getting the case open was the hardest part

    i'm not sure about burning the game, i was looking at a tutorial and it was all crazy with having to unscramble it etc...seems like it would be easier to try and burn it in winxp parallels/bootcamp with nero. i doubt osx burning support will be very good, if you have trouble, youd get more answers having a windows system (thats how it goes for a lot of things, ahem tivodesktop ahem)
     
  7. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    http://www.tivo.com/4.9.4.1-2_mac.asp

    but you are correct. Biggest example I can think of...

    Try using your mac to configure a cisco router. :nono: Not gunna happen'
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    the support for tivo desktop is still shitty. you have to install toast in order to actually play downloaded shows on your mac. i didn't have to do that on my pc. i like the toast downloader better also

    you can't get hyperterminal for a mac? i guess you could always run parallels. or are you talking about the whole suite of cisco management programs? i'm guessing all of those are windows only
     
  9. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    No I was talking about a Hyper Term like program.

    And sorry, I don't want to buy parrallels and windows just to configure a cisco device.

    "Oh hi, I have a mac... and a windows PC, because my mac can't do what I want."
     

Share This Page