Brand spanking new Firefox user...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by venger240, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. venger240

    venger240 Hoemoe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ok someone help me, I just started using firefox today because I am tired of all of the spyware I have to remove from this computer...

    I have a little problem maybe... Everytime I click a link or go to a new page(not a new tab, just like clicking a link to a thread in the forums) the screen starts to load the page, then goes completely blank(white) for a split second and then has the page loaded. Anyway to stop this? Its annoying... Thanks!
     
  2. Dnepr

    Dnepr Guest

    Firefox 2.0 blows, use Opera instead :o
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :werd:


    FF pisses me off hard core. If I try to load firefox and paste a url into the location bar, it won't work. Have to type a page in before it'll let me paste. The software is so fucking buggy it's disgusting.
     
  4. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I've never once experienced this issue. Or experienced any real bugs in firefox.
     
  5. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    .
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you don't know about the memory leak bug then you're a fucktard beyond all help.
     
  7. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    :ugh:
     
  8. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    :rofl:

    :rofl:

    :rofl:
     
  9. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Alright, I'll bite:

    The "Memory leak" is a feature that has to do with the browser cache. If you don't have enough ram to be able to deal with the ram usage going up the longer you have firefox open and the more sites you visit, you can turn off the function that is causing the "huge" memory usage.

    Basically, for every tab you have open, Firefox saves the past 5 session histories. Depending on how many tabs you have open, this can reach a rather large amount.

    Go to about:config
    Then go to browser.sessionhistory.max_total_viewer inside about:config
    Set it to 0.

    Voila! No more insane ram usage after having a billion tabs open.

    Alternatively, if you still want this function, you can add config.trim_on_minimize as a boolean and set it to true, and Windows will swap out the memory if it's needed and Firefox is minimized.



    The only real memory leak was laid to rest with 2.0 - which has been out for a LONG time.
     
  10. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    What a horrible horrible bug.
     
  11. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I know! Damn the Mozilla developers for implementing such a basic and braindead function into their browser. Saving the last couple of pages you went to for instant loading after hitting back - what evil, thoughtless, bastards!
     
  12. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    :ugh2:
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rofl:
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    so why can opera implement the save fucking feature but not have memory usage that spirals out of control? Why have moz devs acknowledged this as a BUG? why is firefox on other platforms, such as mac osx or linux not affected by this bug while still retaining the functionality?


    BECAUSE IT IS A FUCKING BUG YOU BLOODY VAGINAL DISCHARGE!
     
  15. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    :hsugh:

    Opera saves the last five pages + images, etc, for every single tab you have open in the ram, and these megabytes of info don't actually appear in the ram? That is some amazing technical engineering. Storing things in the ram without there being things in the ram!

    There "memory leak bug" that caused such an uproar has been fixed for a long time. A very long time. Many, many, many versions ago. My firefox takes up about the same amount of ram on both my Vista and Ubuntu installs.
     
  16. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    There is also the harddrive, remember. It would be cool if like the usual cache of web resources, Firefox provided options to swap the back/forward navigation cache onto the harddisk. Check browser.cache.*. See also about:cache.
     
  17. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    :ugh: holy fuck, sounds like you are having some of your own vaginal discharge. Settle the fuck down kneegro.
     
  18. venger240

    venger240 Hoemoe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ok, so just reading these things being said here, what should my browser.cache.disk.capacity be? Its currently set at 50 megs. Could this be causing my problems? Thanks!
     
  19. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Try surfing in a new profile. http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

    edit: I don't see how changing the cache size will help, but you can feel free to play with it if you want. You can always right click and reset selected settings to their default. Changing browser.cache.disk.capacity is harmless.
     
  20. ryanisnan

    ryanisnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    cthalupa owned you all.
     
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    not at ALL. The mozdevs have ADMITTED that it's a bug. It does NOT stop at the specified level. FF2 was supposed to have a fix but they didn't implement it. Now the fix is supposed to be in FF3. There is a memory LEAK. It allocates the memory but does not release it. So it just keeps growing and growing as the app stays open.
     
  22. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Where is your reference?

    Seeing as the Mozilla bug database unlike the Opera one is open you will have NO PROBLEM finding this CONFIRMED bug at bugzilla.mozilla.org, that you have already witnessed.

    I don't think you're talking shite, but I think you're out of your depth and making mountains out of molehills. The millions of people that use Firefox don't need or have gigabytes of ram. K? They don't close Firefox every 10 mins cause it's bringing their system to a grind. FIREFOX IS OK.
     
  23. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  24. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    You're wrong. They are ALL fixed. I think that just about sums it up, jolly, well let's see.
    1. Reporter was on FF 1.0 and did not try a nightly. And got the problem fixed for him/herself anyhow (on an old release).
    2. I don't have the TIME to just reproduce that. Wow lol.
     
  25. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yea, okay. you're an idiot. That's established, then.
     

Share This Page