Bought an Open Box iMac from Best Buy, my

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MikeTheVike1, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doubleclick on the Macintosh HD icon and the window pops up, on the left under PLACES, next to the house icon it says "bestbuy". How do I change this? Thanks!
     
  2. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Right click, select Remove from Sidebar

    edit:

    Did you get the install disc with it? If so, I'd probably do a format and clean install you never know what crap is on that thing if it was on the showroom floor.
     
  3. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    That will get rid of it, how can I change it?

    I put the install disc in and reinstalled everything thinking that would fix it, but it didn't.
     
  4. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    erase and install, not reinstall
     
  5. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    .
     
  6. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    so how do I erase everything?
     
  7. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    follow the disc instructions and choose the erase and install option
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    The house is your home folder, make a new admin user for yourself, delete the bestbuy user. But as said above, format the bitch.
     
  9. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an admin user setup for myself, and there is no bestbuy user...I would liek to avoid erasing if I don't have to, as I've already installed a bunch of stuff and besides this problem, there are no other signs of best buy on the computer.
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    no you don't, if you renamed the user it wont change the 'short name' or home folder of the user.

    go to system profiler, click on Software, and see what it says for User Name, my bet is it is: Your Name (BestBuy)
     
  11. Jacen2141

    Jacen2141 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Fucking bastards. It is policy to reformat any and all (open item) PC's/Macs before selling them to the customer.

    But yes...make sure you erase and install.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
  12. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up erasing and installing last night, hollaaaaa!
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    big whoop
     

Share This Page