bought an apc ups and i don't think it is strong enough

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    so, i bought my dad an apc ups. i got one that is low end at 350va/200watts

    his computer is an amd athlon 900mhz and he has a 15" lcd

    i made sure to charge the battery for a couple of days, just to be sure. i plug in the pc and the monitor (nothing else), install the monitoring software and plug in the usb cord. it shows it as 100% charged.

    so, i test it by pulling the power on the ups to simulate a blackout. the battery level starts going down rapidly. the battery lasts about 25 seconds before the software goes into a panic and puts the system in hibernation

    ok...25 seconds? so, i plug back in the power cord for the ups and start up the computer. as soon as windows starts, the ups starts beeping rapidly like it is running out of juice. but, it has a/c power going to it ??? maybe because the battery was so drained and it takes a few seconds for the software to recognize the battery level? i don't know

    i guess i'll swap it with the 485va ups i have on my server, i know that i got at least 5 minutes with that one, running the pc (amd athlon 64 3000+), 17" lcd, and a router and dsl modem
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    the 350va unit is rated at only 2 minutes for the brand-new one. So I don't really think it's very good. It's designed to simply provide enough power to shut-down safely.
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm guessing my power draw is greater than 200watts, although i thought it would just shut off in that case

    i'll just swap it with a 485va ups and use the 350va on my server, because it has no monitor, should work fine
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    most people over-estimate their system's power draw. It's compounded by the problem that companies like Antec make such shitty units that people have to buy products with "big-advertised-power" that can't deliver on it's claims. Ultimately this leads to a skewed idea of what consumes how much power.


    I have systems that work quite happily on 350W sparkle psus that had stability issues and ultimately kill Antec TP-550's. I'm typing on one right now. It's chugging along well with it's P4 Prescott 3.6GHz, 3GB RAM, 4x 7200RPM SATA hard drives, 2x optical drives, nVidia 6600GT, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 2x Intel PRO/1000 PCI nic, etc. And the sparkle just doesn't care. It's only 350W unit.... But it actually does a true 350W. That's the diff.

    a GOOD 350W unit will kick the shit out of a shitty 550W unit.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, i'm not sure of the power supply in the computer, i would imagine it would be quite low and equally as shitty

    however it only needs to power the mobo and hard drive. everything is onboard, i don't understand why the pc is drawing so much power.
    the lcd screen is probably the culprit
    too bad i don't have a killawatt to check
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you don't have a multi-meter?

    man card, turn in immediately.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have a multimeter, but not one that can measure wattage
     
  8. GammaRadiation

    GammaRadiation Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    29,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Random Location.FL
    .
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Watts = Amps * Volts

    Multi meter measures both.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  12. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not just buy 3 more and daisy chain them? then you just need to monitor the very last one and you'll get it to last however long it takes before the first 3 completely die + 25 seconds before the last one causes your system to shutdown?

    lol. just kidding.
     
  13. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    I've got one of the 350VA units that I use for my router and modem, but I sprung for the 750VA unit to power my desktop.
     
  14. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    We been getting brown outs all day, but the mac mini + cable modem + router are on an APC UPS so I donut even notice.
     
  15. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 500, and I'm really glad. The bloody fuse flips all the time here when it storms.
     
  16. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 500, and I'm really glad. The bloody fuse flips all the time here when it storms.
     
  17. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    FUSE FLIP DOUBLE POST!
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i haven't had donuts in a very long time.
     
  19. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I miss Krispy Kreme. I wanted some donuts the other day, and the only place here is Dunkin Donuts. I went there. The donuts were terrible, stale hit.

    I WANT THEY HOT DOZEN FAT PILLS.
     

Share This Page