Blackbook won't recognize MP3 player...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MUDFISH, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    My mom bought an Insignia MP3 player for my Grandmother to listen to when she goes for walks, and asked me to load some music, since she knows I can get anthing...

    Anyway, when I plug it in nothing happens with the computer... the MP3 player says "USB Conected", but it doesn't mount on the computer... I've tried searching with spotlight, but nothing shows up... where else can I look?

    I've also tried a clean install of OSX, and that didn't help... I know it works on macbooks because people on other forums have gotten them to work...
     
  2. Blair

    Blair New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    can you see it if you open the disk utility? is there software for the mac available?
     
  3. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    nothing in the disk utility, and the instructions only say "plug it in, and it will appear on the desktop"...
     
  4. Blair

    Blair New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    is it showing up in the finder? it is a user selectable option whether or not mounted drives appear on the desktop.
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    what file format is it? if its NTFS it won't show up. needs to be fat32 or HFS+
     
  6. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    hmm, it does say os 8.6 or higher

    can you run parallels or bootcamp and try it then? or plug it into a windows pc?
     

Share This Page