BlackBerry Enterprise Server for MS Exchange

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BigPaul, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. BigPaul

    BigPaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone out there use this? The CIO handed me a CD asking me to get it installed and I've got a freaking head ach from just reading the documentation on the CD… can someone give it to me in a nutshell? :confused:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah - it's a bitch to install. But if you do actually follow every single step, it will work. I had the same first impression when I started the install too. You'll need licenses too - did he give you that?
     
  3. BigPaul

    BigPaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if there were licenses on the CD or not... he didnt give me any paper... just a burnt CD with some installs and documents on it.

    He just wants the e-mail part of it... can I skip over the other stuff? should I be setting this up on my exchange server? or another box?
     
  4. BagdHoe

    BagdHoe Draggg it!!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I was the exact same way as yall when installing. It is confusing as hell to install, but follow the instructions and it will work.

    Install on a different box.
     
  5. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    i just reinstalled it during a recent domain migration

    just install it on your front-end exchange server, start the BES Manager
    enter your MAPI information
    right click add user, find user via AD, send user activation key, have them enter the key on their handheld, email away

    :)
     
  6. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Roger that, and there is a little tweaking to do also. I don't use it though. I just forward everything that goes to my Exchange account to the Blackberry email address.
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah definately do it on a different box. I have to move mine because of some conflicts with another program (not exchange). But yeah, you need licensing to get it to work since it works thru RIM's network.
     
  8. BigPaul

    BigPaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I got it all setup... and I've added the user and sent the password. but when the user puts in his e-mail and the password sent to him and clicks activate.

    the screen says "Activating" and just sits there... what am I doing wrong?
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  10. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    make sure you have a green light on the server in BES Manager
     
  11. BigPaul

    BigPaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured it out.

    Apparently when activating the device sends an e-mail to the e-mail address?
    Anyways we have an internal e-mail system. We don’t allow e-mail in from outside out network. So the e-mail meant to go to the BSEAdmin was never reaching its destination.

    I had to plug the device in via USB and sync up the device that way. Its working now… pretty freakin cool…

    :bowdown:
     

Share This Page