bittorrent help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MaDsK1LLz, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. MaDsK1LLz

    MaDsK1LLz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    i have tried a few different clients such as shareaza and azureas. im using azureas now and i get the same problem. every now and then, i lose my connection even though my cable modem says there's a connection.

    the only way to get the connection back is to disconnect the power to the cable modem for a couple seconds and let it find the connection again.

    anyone have any idea why it does this? it only does this every once in a while or sometimes not at all. i've gone 30 minutes without it happening and 6 hours without it happening but it still happens eventually. any ideas?

    :bigthumb::x:
     
  2. DemisE

    DemisE Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphass
    DOCSIS Cable modems can only handle so many concurrent connections at once.
     
  3. MaDsK1LLz

    MaDsK1LLz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :wtc: damn......... aite thanks :bigthumb:
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    If this is true, then depending on your BitTorrent client, you should be able to limit the number of connections to control that.
     
  5. MaDsK1LLz

    MaDsK1LLz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    its got a few parts where i can set how many connections..but i dont know wats a good number since i dont know the limit of my cable modem
     
  6. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    :ugh2:

    call your ISP, you constantly having to powercycle your modem is NOT normal, no matter how much traffic you are using or how many 'connections' your modem allows :rofl: :rofl:

    if your ISP techs say thats normal, request a supervisor it's NOT
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i've been there -- tech support won't help.

    however, I have found this 100% effective... don't ever call tech support -- just go take your modem to the local cable office and swap it out... free, and immidiate fix :)
     
  8. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I've been there too, both as a customer and as a tech and yes they can help, now of course this depends whether or not the person at the other end wants to, hence why I said request a supervisor if he gives you a hard time

    and yes you may swap out modems depending who your ISP is, but i'd try first to call tech support
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Having used both adelphia and time warner, I have never talked to a tech or supervisor that even knew what the "mac address" that they were requesting really was.
     

Share This Page