BIOS / RAM question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Derrict, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    BIOS / RAM / chipset question

    My brother normally does the computer stuff for me but he's over in Iraq, so I'm on my own for this one.

    I've been running some benchmarks and the RAM doesn't seem up to par, but I have no clue what to look for in the settings to see if they're correct. Relevant computer specs are:
    Athlon 64bit 3200+ S754 w/ Venus 12 Fan+3 1/2" Bay controller
    1536 MB PQI Turbo PC3200 DDR Ram
    AOpen AK-86-L Motherboard
    ATI X800 Pro 256mb DDR Video Card
    Digital Doc 5 LCD Temperature gauge/fan controller/Bay Cooler
    160 Gigabyte Western Digital 7200 RPM 8mb Cache Hard Drive
    250 Gigabyte Maxtor 7200 RPM 8mb Cache Hard Drive
    4 Stealth 80mm Case Fans
    1 Tri Color LED Fan w/ Grill
    Aspire 500 Watt PSU w/ Internal Intake and External Exhaust w/ Fan control
    =============
    More info:

    Processor
    Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
    Speed : 2.00GHz
    Model Number : 3200 (estimated)
    Performance Rating : PR3000 (estimated)
    Type : Standard
    L2 On-board Cache : 1MB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

    Mainboard
    Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
    MP Support : 1 CPU(s)
    MP APIC : Yes
    System BIOS : Phoenix/Award Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG
    Mainboard : AOpen K8HTB-8235
    Total Memory : 1.5GB DDR-SDRAM

    Chipset 1
    Model : VIA Technologies Inc Apollo K8HTB CPU to PCI Bridge
    Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 800MHz (1600MHz data rate)

    Chipset 2
    Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology

    Configuration
    Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 800MHz (1600MHz data rate)
    Total Memory : 1.5GB DDR-SDRAM
    Memory Bus Speed : 2x 100MHz (200MHz data rate)

    Video System
    Desktop Monitors/Panels : 2
    Monitor/Panel : Dell 2005FPW (Digital)
    Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
    Adapter : RADEON X800 PRO
    Adapter : RADEON X800 PRO Secondary

    Physical Storage Devices
    Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
    Hard Disk : Maxtor 6Y250P0 (234GB)
    Hard Disk : WDC WD1600LB-22EDA0 (149GB)
    CD-ROM/DVD : CDWRITER IDE5224 (CD 52X Rd, 52X Wr)
    CD-ROM/DVD : TOSHIBA ODD-DVD SD-R5272 (CD 40X Rd, 32X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd, 4X Wr)

    Operating System(s)
    Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)


    [​IMG]

    I underlined some of the settings that seem like they're a bit low. Any feedback? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  2. archangel

    archangel Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2000
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I wish i understood what you were talking about.

    <--- computer rookie
     
  3. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    So am I lol
     
  4. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    That bandwidth is WAY too low, even if you were on 3-3-3-8 200MHz i'd expect more. What are your timings, and are you running a ratio like 3:4? My 512MB PC-133 i got in my P3 is right on your tail bandwidth wise lmao.

    I believe 1600MHz HTT is correct for an A64 3200+ at stock. If it is running incredibly slow then i would say it is a hardware problem. Try the latest drivers/BIOS for your motherboard.
     
  5. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    [​IMG]

    Speed - 2 x 102 MHZ ( 204 MHz) seems to be the problem, right?
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    uh, it's an AOpen motherboard with single-channel memory. yes it's slow... what's your point?
     
  7. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    The comp runs fine, it's just that there's something causing my ram bandwidth setting to be this low.
     
  8. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    you should be running 2 * 200MHz (400MHz) for PC3200 speeds (Preferably 1:1 ratio). Is that what it is at? People get confused with the doubling MHz and what not...

    I had a $40 ECS P-O-S mobo that got 2X that much bandwidth at stock speeds...i don't think it's his mobo. Even with single channel you shouldn't be losing upwards of 1000MB/s. I think the RAM is just configured wrong...
     
  9. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    Yeah, it *should* be at 2x200ish but it's at 2x102 (I was messing with the voltage). I'm trying to figure out how to change this setting.
     
  10. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    In BIOS, if it's somewhat functional, there should be a RAM/CPU settings page. In there you should have a few "pre-configured" RAM settings and ratios, and then a "manual" option. Chooose manual and set it at stock MHz and timings/voltages (what manufacturer says).

    http://www.overclockercafe.com/Reviews/mobos/AOpen_AMD64/pg_3.htm
     

Share This Page