Bios isn't deteching my Harddrive.. wtf man

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mr.mister, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    i triple checked all the cables

    blue on mobo

    black on devices

    harddrive cables on primary IDE slot

    cdrw/dvd are on secondary IDE slot

    when i'm in bios.. i select auto detect.. and nothing happens
     
  2. Buttcheeks

    Buttcheeks Guest

    Jumpers set properly?
     
  3. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    yes

    one HD set to master

    one optical drive set to master
     
  4. Buttcheeks

    Buttcheeks Guest

    Is it a new drive?

    Did you just put it in, or has it worked before?
     
  5. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I just got the same problem. I'd like to know what the shit is going on.
    It says: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key."
     
  6. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Dude I think I worked it out, if you are using two HDs at the same time try swapping them over, from slave to master and vice versa. This worked for me, I think it was something to do with the HD the operating system was on.
    Hope this helped.
     
  7. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    i have only have 1 harddrive

    all the cables are inserted into the right place

    when i start up bios.. it says BOOT FROM CD.. i put in the XP CD

    it begins the whole formatting/getting ready for xp install/copys files

    once it finishes copying the files.. it says COMPUTER WILL NOW REBOOT and continue the installation... but guess what happens..

    i see the same screen with BOOT FROM CD..
    why is it starting the whole (30 minute) process all over again ?

    thing is BIOS doesn't detect the harddrive.. but xp setup does

    :mad:
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    After the first portion of the setup and it reboots, go back into your BIOS and set it to boot off the hard drive, not the CD.

    Or when it says boot from CD after the first reboot in setup, don't press anything for a few seconds and it will skid the CD and boot from the hard drive.
     
  9. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    are you sure ?

    b/c i just swapped out the new harddrive into my older machine..

    i went into the bios of my other comp.. it detected the harddrive as PRIMARY MASTER

    right now.. i'm thinking the mobo is screwed..

    if my old machine can detect the new harddrive but my new one can't...then it must be the mobo

    *i didn't press anything when the BOOT FROM CD came on.. i just waited like 30 seconds.. and i see the same screen

    -setup is preparing xp
    -copying files
    -format.

    btw the mobo is a DFI lanparty UT nforce 3 250
     
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you go into the BIOS and set it to NOT boot off the CD then?
     
  11. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    in the advanced BIOS settings

    i disabled the Boot option for the cdrw and floppy

    the only thing left enabled is my harddrive

    :mad:
     
  12. C-Lord

    C-Lord New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try flashing the bios
     
  13. mr.mister

    mr.mister Guest

    how would i do that ?
     
  14. Buttcheeks

    Buttcheeks Guest

    Goto the bios manufacturers site and download the updates bios and follow their instructions.
     

Share This Page