Best way to transfer data from my pc to my new macbook

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by audrey, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. audrey

    audrey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down Under
    :mamoru: I don't know how to set up a pc to mac network with a shared drive :greddy:


    Thank you Thank you
     
  2. Ant

    Ant Serious Business.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    I copied whatever I needed over the network.
     
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    network or external hd
     
  4. DjShiznit

    DjShiznit Representing Deutschland, yah.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    PNW
    Enable file sharing on PC
    Share PC HDD(s)
    Browse network from Mac
    ....
    Profit?

    External HDD works well too :hs:
     
  5. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Samba.
     
  6. bheld

    bheld I'm paying you with your own money...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NEIA
    I connected a cat5 cable between the two. gigabit ftw.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm pretty sure you need cat6 cable for gigabit, i know it's the same as cat5, just rated to handle the higher speed transmissions.

    it would have to be a crossover cable, unless both nics could detect it as a straightthru and switch it for you.


    just use an external hard drive, it's the easiest method
     
  8. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    gigabit specification requires that certified NICs be autosensing. Also, you'd only need one autosensing NIC for a patch cable to work, not two.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, your right. you'd only need one

    it's a good idea to have a crossover cable anyways, for older nics
     

Share This Page