Best way to boost range on WRT54G?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mdaniel, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I need to extend the wireless range on a Linksys WRT54G v6. I know 3rd party firmwares can do it but I've never used one so I don't know which is best. I don't need to add a ton of features, I just to boost the power while keeping it rock solid. Would you also get a high gain antenna? Right now, the laptop that's having trouble is at the far end of the house and gets 1 bar of signal that frequently drops out. I pulled the router out from under the desk and put it up on a shelf and managed to get 2 bars but that's still pretty marginal.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you can't usually boost the router's signal without increasing noise, which may hurt distance and will hurt transmit reliability.

    If you replace the antenna on one end, remember the laptop still has to communicate back to the router -- again, not easy to help.

    I would recommend a 2nd access point to service that end of the house.

    Otherwise, you could *try* to use a high-gain antenna and DD::WRT to boost xmit power.
     
  3. TankedOutSuicide

    TankedOutSuicide These aren't the DJs were looking for...

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    Indeed...just get a high-gain and be done with it. No need for an additional waypoint :bigthumb:
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I already tried that using a powerline bridge with an access point. No go. For some damn reason, the powerline link would drop within a few minutes. He just had a major renovation done and didn't think to run Cat5 from where the wife's computer (and DSL modem & router) are to his new office/lounge at the other end of the house. :doh:
     
  5. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    get a repeater

    /thread.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    So do it now. It's not that hard.
     
  7. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I bought a high gain antenna and my bars didn't change. The antenna stayed the same on my comp so I guess therein lies the problem....
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yeah, let me just hack up his house and run a wire from one end to the other. :ugh:
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    great. report back when finished.
     
  10. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    it's really not that hard........get an electrician to do it if he doesn't want to... $80 at most to snake a wire down a wall, across the basement, and back up another wall.

    but there's no reason you can't do it with a $15 snake from home depot.
     
  11. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Uh, we don't have basements here out here. I don't even think he has an attic above the parts of the house involved.
     
  12. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I'm sharing my Dlink's connection with my friend who is living about 7 apartments down from me, it's literally ~300 feet of walls. I bought 2 7dbi hi gain antennas (one for my router, and one for his wireless card on his desktop) and he's getting low-good signal, enough to connect and stay connected with excellent throughput. Just don't walk in front of his antenna...it will drop if you do that. :hs:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127063
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    If you have single phase you could try ethernet over power line adapters.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    he said he already tried the ethernet over powerline. (they suck bfdd, anyway)
     
  15. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    agreed.
     
  16. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I've used them several times and had much better reliability than I have with wifi. But for some unknown reason they wouldn't work in this house.
     
  17. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Then $180,000 to lift the house and put one in, or $75 for a repeater.
     

Share This Page