Best way to add more HD space?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Repentinus, Feb 18, 2006.

  1. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    I'm wondering how best to do this. I want to have an HD to put programs and games on that's bigger than the one I have now. What I don't want to do is waste the one I have. Just buy a bigger HD than the one I got and switch it out and use the smaller one for file storage? Can I even do that?
     
  2. brien4787

    brien4787 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can have 2 harddrives at once.
    may need a larger tower though.
    you could spend 80 bucks and get an external
     
  3. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    ^^ is right. If you need it now and dont want to spend a lot, you could get an internal HD and get an external case for it. Not sure how this works, but heard of people doing it. That is assuming you don't have more space in your tower for another HD.

    If you do, just buy another HD and put it in there. Should work no problem. It'll come up in My Computer as another HD, like C:. Then install anything you want to it....no problems at all.
     
  4. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Okay not to sound like a dumbass but I have an external hard drive. If I install a game to it will it be able to play like normal? For some reason I thought it wouldn't.
     
  5. brien4787

    brien4787 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would think so, try it out.
     
  6. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    I've done it, yes it works.
     
  7. sowapowa

    sowapowa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://staples.shoplocal.com/staples/default.aspx?action=detail&pretailerid=-99906&siteid=144&listingid=-2095555660&sneakpeak=Y&storeID=2278861

    200GB @ staples for $80-$40AR.

    It comes with instructions :big grin:

    One hard drive will be the "master" and any extra hard drives will be "slaves". The "master" is the one that holds the operating system. If your current hard drive is the smaller, you would have to reinstall your operating system on the bigger hard drive. You can keep all the info on the smaller hdd - just make it a slave. There are jumpers on your hard drive that you can set to "master", "slave", "cable select".

    If you buy a retail drive, all the instructions will be there. I hope this helps.
     
  8. Boogieman117

    Boogieman117 PSN: Boogieman117

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17,554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    20678/20657 area
    As long as it's USB 2.0 or Firewire, should be a problem.
     
  9. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    You mean shouldn't right?!
     
  10. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yes, thats what he meant.
     

Share This Page