A&P Batch renaming photos

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ok_computer, May 7, 2008.

  1. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Is there anything on a mac that lets me batch rename photos? Specifically, I'm looking to do this:

    For example, if I have 500 photos called DSC_0001-DSC_0500, and I want to change the DSC to something like XYZ, for XYZ_0001-XYZ_0500.

    Thats what I need to do. I know how to batch rename in a sequence, which is easy, but my photos I need to change are all random numbers, like DSC_2876, DSC_2988, DSC_3801 and so on, and those need to change to XYZ_2876, XYZ_2988, and XYZ_3801.

    I need a FAST, and free way to do this, must be fast. I can't use Lightroom because it's slow as balls.
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  3. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Thanks duder
     
  4. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I used Automator to make a macro that will batch rename files for me. Here's the tutorial:

    [y]dtrIfvXprVo[/y]
     
  5. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    The guy sounds annoying, but it's a decent tutorial. :o
     
  6. f/2.8L

    f/2.8L New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    404
    Bridge
     
  7. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Photo Mechanic. It is definitely FTW
     
  8. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Well that's what I figured, I use it for everything, but can you JUST replace the DSC part without having to do the {seqn} thing? how?
     
  9. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Anyway, I did find a program, but if I can do it in Photo Mechanic, I'd rather. Because it's what I use for all of my organization
     
  10. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Automator is stupid easy to use for this...im surprised you haven't used it yet.
     
  11. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    :rofl: @ "lol ... anyways"
     
  12. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA

    ...

    So maybe Im wrong here, but if youre images are all named DSC_3345, DSC_3346, etc... Why cant you use Photo Mechanic and batch name them "XYZ_{seqn}" and set the sequence variable to start at 3345?
     
  13. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    I know how to batch rename in a sequence, which is easy, but my photos I need to change are all random numbers, like DSC_2876, DSC_2988, DSC_3801 and so on, and those need to change to XYZ_2876, XYZ_2988, and XYZ_3801.

    it's not sequence..
     
  14. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Because I have it separated by team, so every couple shots changes team, there are gaps
     
  15. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Ok, Im not trying to be a jerk here, but why cant they be sequenced? If youve got them separated into teams, why cant you do one team as RED_0001 and up and then the other team BLUE_0001 and up?
     
  16. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    So that we can still correspond the proof to the raw
     
  17. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Im changing the names of 8x10 72dpi previews that are put in a proof book, I also have a folder of all the raws for 8x10 300 dpi prints. By changing only the DSC part, I'm able to still locate the photo in the raw just be searching the number
     
  18. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think you can use automator to just change parts of the file name...i haven't messed with it before but im sure it can be done.
     
  19. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, why don't you set the file name in the camera before you shoot? if you have this feature at least, it can be done
     

Share This Page