Barebone System

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 3x, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. 3x

    3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    22,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hella bro*cal
    Well my computer crapped out and I'm taking the cheap route to upgrade. I'm going to buy this barebone system right here:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E168561100 32

    Now I would need a 754 socket processor, correct? I'm trying to find one for 100 to 150 dollars, because of my budget. So far, I've got this one:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E168191034 85

    There are faster Semperon processors, but I've heard that they're just not as good. So I'm assuming that that processor would work with that mobo included in the barebone, yes? Ok, now onto memory. I want to get 1 GB of memory, and the fastest speed possible for that mobo, which I'm not really sure what it is. Here's my selection so far:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E168202361 12

    EDIT: The lower the number for CAS, the better right? I was under the impression that it's like seek time, but I may be wrong.

    It says no heat spreader...what the hell is this? Is it one of those metal covers that I see like on the Kingston HyperX memory? Is it better? Anyway, I noticed that it has 8X AGP, will my 4X AGP video card work with this? If not, I have this picked out:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E168141640 29

    Will my old 20 gig HD work with this system? I hope so...I want to keep all of my information. I'll probably buy a 40 gig and run it as a slave. I've got this one in mind:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E168221520 23

    That's pretty much it. Is there anything else that I'm missing? This is the first computer I'm going to build since '99. My old 600 finally crapped out. I'm not up to date with the new technology and such, and would really appreciate the help. If you want to contact me, I'll be on AIM on my bro's comp for a bit. My SN is GSX4gSixty3

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. ledzep73

    ledzep73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville
    You should get a new HD and run it as the master because it will probally be faser, and your windows load times will be waaay lower. You can just put your old one in as the salve, and then..... Why am I doing this? It might be better for you to get a Dell, or do a bit more research on computer hardware before attempting this.
     
  3. 3x

    3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    22,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hella bro*cal
    Oh, I know how to assemble everything. I just haven't really paid any attention to the new technology and all that for several years. I don't like Dells, or any computer that I don't build for that matter. I'm just questioning compatability issues. I'll probably just run the old HD as the slave. Now...to find my XP Pro CD.
     
  4. 3x

    3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    22,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hella bro*cal
    Should I upgrade to a 350W power supply, opposed to the stock 250W?
     
  5. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    lol, 350w is pretty much minimum for most computers nowadays. I'd say yes, for the safety of the machine, and plus 250W doesnt seem like it could handle your stuff. Make sure it's not a cheapy.
     
  6. 3x

    3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    22,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hella bro*cal
    Ah crap...now I have to go to the store and buy that. So what would happen if I stayed with the 250W for a while?
     

Share This Page